CUMBRIA FELL AND DALES
PONY SHOW
RESULTS
SATURDAY 30th MAY 2009
CLASSES
FELL PONY IN HAND CLASSES – Judge:Mrs Beverley Hodgson, Ingleton, Lancs
1. Yearling Colt, Filly or Gelding
1st 404 Wellbrow Bella Miss M Hall
2nd 407 Carrock HeatherMr J M Rawlinson
3rd 410 Townend Stevie Mrs G M Cockbain
4th 405 Townend Dillon Mrs M Plank
5th 403 Towford Harmanie Mr A Anderson
6th 401 Brunswyke Maigold Mrs R Littlejohn
2. Two Year Old Filly or Gelding
1st 416 Bracklinn Norah Messrs Smith
2nd 417 Wellbrow Alma Mr A Anderson
3rd 399 Littletree Rhianna Mrs V Morris
4th 418 Greenholme Bella Mr D Welch
5th 421 Townend Misty Mr R Relph-Briggs
6th 420 Wellbrow Adam Miss H Graham
3. Three Year Old Filly or Gelding
1st 427 Brackenbank Gypsy III Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson
2nd 426 Linnel Wanderer Miss L Huschka
3rd 400 Kerbeck Night Crystal Mr M Rawlinson
4th 430 Mellormount Briar Rose Mrs K Bennet
4. Gelding, 4 years and over
1st 398 Damhead Alpha Miss S Wain
2nd 440 Farleton Freddie Miss C Simpson
3rd 434 Greenholme Duke Mrs J McGuinness
4th 437 Tarnbeck Samuel Mrs D D Murphy
5th 436 Lownthwaite Ronseal Miss H Lightfoot
5. Mares, without foal at foot, 4 years and over
1st 448 Castle Hill Rose Miss C Savage
2nd 442 Lowmoat Holly II Mrs D Spencer
3rd 445 Brackenbank Rosanna Miss M Brennand
4th 453 Midtown M of Madness Mr G H B Mallinson
5th 397 Lunesdale Limelight Mr J M Rawlinson
6th 455 Greenholme Yvonne Miss A Robinson
6. Mare, with foal at foot
1st 458 Brackenbank Suzanna Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson
2nd 459 Carrock Princess Mr R Relph-Briggs
3rd 396 Kerbeck Night Sonnet Mr J M Rawlinson
7. Foal, to be at least 3 weeks old on show day and eligible for FPS registration.
1st 462 Brackenbank Gary Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson
2nd 463 Birkettbank Polly Mrs M Whittam
3rd 395 Thornbeck Sparkle Mr J M Rawlinson
9. The NPS Home Produced M&M In Hand Championship
1st 442 Lowmoat Holly II Mrs D Spencer
2nd 426 Linnel Wanderer Miss L Huschka
3rd 444 Brackenbank Romany Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson
4th 449 Townend Beth Mrs B Hartley
5th 443 Craggs Stardust Mr J E Greener
6th 450 Townend Fern Mr R Relph-Briggs
FELL IN HAND CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion 416 Bracklinn Norah Messrs C Smith
Reserve 448 Castle Hill Rose Miss C Savage
Youngstock Champion 416 Bracklinn Norah Messrs C Smith
Reserve 427 Brackenbank Gypsy III Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson
FELL PONY RIDDEN CLASSES COMMENCING WITH RIDDEN NPS QUALIFIERS Judge: Mr Russell Sutcliffe, Darwen, Lancs
10. The NPS / Picton M&M Novice Fell Ridden
1ST 476 Hedgethorpe April Morning Miss D J Chadwick
2ND 479 Greenholme Warbler Mrs J Robinson
3RD 477 Hedgethorpe Lady May Miss D J Chadwick
4TH 446 Greenholme Sapphire Mrs L Welch
5TH 473 Bybeck Ebony Miss A Nowell
6TH 470 Murthwaite GurkhaMrs K Turner
11. The NPS / Peasedown Stud M&M Intermediate Fell Ridden
1ST 467 Townend Patience Miss E Burton
2ND 448 Castle Hill Rose Miss C Savage
3RD 481 Townend Ruffle Williamson Family
4TH 476 Hedgethorpe April MorningMiss D J Chadwick
5TH 439 Ludworth Albion Miss L Bennett
12. Novice Pony in its first season under saddle Snaffle bridles only. (stallions excluded)
1st 484 Tarnbeck Liberty Williamson Family
2nd 469 Greenholme Yahoo Mrs E Dempster
3rd 455 Greenholme Yvonne Miss A Robinson
4th 485 Raisbeck Opium Mrs J Coates
5th 429 Kerbeck Night Destiny Mrs C H Robinson
6th 447 Dene Decoris Miss S Pringle
13. Novice Pony Not to have won 2 firsts in ridden classes. Any suitable bit. (stallions excluded)
1st 434 Greenholme Duke Mrs J McGuinness
2nd 473 Bybeck Ebony Miss A Nowell
3rd 484 Tarnbeck Liberty Williamson Family
4th 469 Greenholme Yahoo Mrs E Dempster
5th 478 Greenholme Yabadabadoo Miss A Robinson
6th 488 Cargenwater Dancing Darius Miss N Jackson
14. Traditional Ridden. Walk and Trot only
1st 448 Castle Hill Rose Miss C Savage
2nd 470 Murthwaite Gurkha Mrs K Turner
3rd 485 Raisbeck Opium Mrs J Coates
4th 441 Kerbeck Night Mystery Sean Messenger
5th 488 Cargenwater Dancing DariusMiss N Jackson
6th 454 Greenholme White HeatherMiss A Robinson
15. Open Ridden Class
1st 448 Castle Hill Rose Miss C Savage
2nd 479 Greenholme Warbler Mrs J Robinson
3rd 474 Greenfield Polly’s Lad Mrs J Coates
4th 439 Ludworth Albion Miss L Bennett
16. Veteran Pony under saddle. Pony to be 16 years and over.
1st 490 Kerbeck Night Serenade Mrs S Messenger
2nd 441 Kerbeck Night Mystery Sean Messenger
FELL RIDDEN CHAMPIONSHIP 1st and 2nd prize winners from classes 10 - 16 to compete
Champion 467 Townend Patience Miss E Burton
Reserve 448 Castle Hill Rose Miss C Savage
FELL PONY WORKING HUNTER Judge: Mr David Lee, Halifax, West Yorks
21. The NPS / Bowling Family Fell Novice Working Hunter Pony
1st 496 Kerbeck Thor’s Fire S Messenger
2nd 492 Spenruss Flight Miss A Clowes
3rd 446 Greenholme Sapphire Mrs L Welch
22. Pony not to have ever entered a WHP class before, jumps set as cross poles. (stallions excluded)
1st 478 Greenholme Yabadabadoo Miss A Robinson
2nd 440 Farleton Freddie Miss C Simpson
3rd 447 Dene Decoris Miss S Pringle
4th 394 Orton Hall Dennis Mr J M Rawlinson
5th 497 Linnel Rusty Miss R Pepper
23. Very Novice WHP not to have been placed in a WHP class before, max 45cm. (stallions excluded)
1st 497 Linnel Rusty Miss R Pepper
2nd 440 Farleton Freddie Miss C Simpson
24. Novice WHP not to have won a WHP class. Fences, not to exceed 55cm. (stallions excluded)
1st 496 Kerbeck Thor’s Fire S Messenger
2nd 442 Lowmoat Holly II Mrs D Spencer
3rd 454 Greenholme White HeatherMiss A Robinson
4th 497 Linnel Rusty Miss R Pepper
5th 498 Kerbeck Fire Cracker Mrs G Kilburn
25. Open WHP
1st 492 Spenruss Flight Miss A Clowes
2nd 446 Greenholme Sapphire Mrs L Welch
3rd 442 Lowmoat Holly II Mrs D Spencer
4th 490 Kerbeck Night Serenade Mrs S Messenger
FELL CHAMPION WORKING HUNTER PONY, 1ST AND 2ND PRIZE WINNERS TO COMPETE
Champion Kerbecks Thors Fire
Reserve Greenholme Yabadabadoo
FELL PONY OVERALL CHAMPION. WHP, Ridden and In Hand Champions and reserves to compete.
Supreme Champion 416 Bracklinn Norah Messrs Smith
Reserve 448 Castle Hill Rose Miss C Savage
YOUNG RIDER/HANDLER AND BEST TURNED OUT - Judge: Miss Linda Willan, Newby, Penrith
17. Best Turned Out - Fell
1st 481 Townend Ruffle Williamson Family
2nd 442 Lowmoat Holly II Mrs D Spencer
3rd 445 Brackenbank Rosanna Miss M Brennand
18. Young Handler (Handler to be 16 years or under as of 1st January 2009. Hard Hats to be worn) (stallions excluded) All entries to receive a rosette. FELL
1st 439 Ludworth Albion Miss L Bennet
2nd 444 Brackenbank Romany Miss M Wilkinson
3rd 441 Kerbeck Night Mystery Sean Messenger
OVERALL JUNIOR YOUNG HANDLER CHAMPIONSHIP 1ST AND 2ND PRIZE WINNERS OF CLASSES 44 AND 18 TO COMPETE
Champion 439 Ludworth Albion Miss L Bennett
19. Young Rider (Rider to be 16 years or under as of 1st January 2009) (stallions excluded)
All entries to receive a rosette. FELL
1st 467 Townend Patience Miss E Burton
2nd 472 Bracklinn Bertie Miss C Savage
3rd 439 Ludworth Albion Miss L Bennett
4th 492 Spenruss Flight Miss A Clowes
5th 488 Cargenwater Dancing DariusMiss N Jackson
6th 454 Greenholme White HeatherMiss A Robinson
OVERALL JUNIOR BEST RIDER CHAMPIONSHIP, 1ST AND 2ND PRIZE WINNERS OF CLASSES 43 & 19 TO COMPETE
Champion 467 Townend Patience Miss E Burton
Reserve 472 Bracklinn Bertie Miss C Savage
FELL PONY DRIVING
Judge: Mrs Libby Bateman, Great Musgrave, Kirkby Stephen
20. Any Vehicle to be judged with class 45in Ring, followed by show drive.
1ST 398 Damhead Alpha Miss S Wain
2ND 394 Orton Hall Dennis Mr J M Rawlinson
3RD 493 Coppyhill Suzanne Mrs S Millard
Overall Champion Damhead Alpha
FELL AND DALES PONIES
DRESSAGE BOTH FELL AND DALES PONIES 10AM TO 2PM (PRESENT TO RING)
Judge: Mrs Val Braithwaite, Penrith Cumbria
52. British Dressage Introductory Test A (Walk and Trot) (Any suitable bit)
1st 342 Springgarth Storm Ellen Jones
2nd 440 Farleton Freddie Miss C Simpson
3rd 447 Dene Decoris Miss S Pringle
4th 433 Kerbeck Druid’s Fire Ms G M Callister
5th 316 Rowhurst Rocket Miss Hannah Sheldon
6th 341 Roandale Rock Mrs Julie Pennell
53. British Dressage Preliminary Test 1 (Walk, Trot and Canter) (Any suitable bit)
(Test sheets are available, if required, from the Secretary)
1st 439 Ludworth Albion Miss L Bennett
2nd 434 Greenholme Duke Mrs J McGuinness
3rd 350 Waterside Maria Nicola Eminson
4th 496 Kerbeck Thor’s Fire Mrs C H Robinson
5th 492 Spenruss Flight Miss A Clowes
6th 440 Farleton Freddie Miss C Simpson
Overall Highest Dressage Score Ludworth Albion Miss L Bennett
BEST SHOD
Judge: Mr Alistair Smith, Scotland
54. Fell Pony
1st 470 Murthwaite Gurkha Mr C Turner