45th BREED SHOW FOR REGISTERED FELL PONIES
Sunday 6 August 2017
Judges
Classes 1 8 Mr G H B Mallinson (Hardendale, Longbank & Midtown)
Classes 9 17 Mrs C H Robinson (Kerbeck)
Classes 19 22 & 38 Miss J Williamson (Tarnbeck)
Classes 23 - 25 & 38 Mrs H Jones (Tarnbeck)
Classes 18, 31 - 36 Mrs R Williams (Ferrymount)
Classes 26 - 27 Mr J M Rawlinson (Thornbeck)
Class 28A, B & C Mrs M Murray
Classes 29 & 30 Mr M Wheeler
Class 37 Mrs G M Noble (Heltondale)
Classes 39 - 42 Ms J Fairburn (Knockwood)
Class 1 Mare 4 7 years old (Mare with foal at foot not eligible)
1st TOWNEND SKYLARK FP5315 f2010
S: Heltondale Bonzo Boy, D: Townend Sky
Mrs M Wilson
2nd LUNESDALE BLACK DAHLIA FP5272 f2010
S: Lunesdale Warlord, D: Lunesdale Black Queen
Mr & Mrs A W Morland
3rd GREENHOLME HARRIET FP5864 F2013
S: Murthwaite Wanted Man, D: Greenholme Crystal
Miss C Fletcher
CLASS 2 Mare 8 years old and upwards (Mare with foal at foot not eligible)
1st BYBECK GRACIE FP4383 f2006
S: Murthwaite Bracken, D: Baronshill Eternal Flame
Mrs H Roberts
2nd TOWNEND DAYDREAM FP4814 f2008
S: Castle Hill Bellman, D: Townend Dream
Mrs M Wilson
3rd TOWNEND CHERRY FP5081 f2009
S: Castle Hill Bellman, D: Townend Choccy
Mrs J Reekie
CLASS 3 Mare 4 years old and upward with own filly foal at foot
1st RACKWOOD BLACK MAGIC FP5251 f2010
S: Lownthwaite Gary, D: Rackwood Magic
Mrs E A Walker
2nd BRACKENBANK GYPSY III FP4421 f2006
S: Murthwaite Look At Me, D: Brackenbank Mayblossom
Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson
3rd CARROCK PRINCESS FP4003, f2004
S: Heltondale Bonzo Boy, D: Carrock Pollyanna
Mr R Relph-Briggs
CLASS 4 Filly Foal
1st BRACKENBANK EMMA f2017
S: Wellbrow Lancashire Lad, D: Brackenbank Gypsy III
Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson
2nd DEEPGHYLL DALLAS f2017
S: Murthwaite Smoking Joe, D: Bracklinn Honey
Miss C Savage
3rd RACKWOOD XENA FP6347 f2017
S: Linnel Riddler, D: Rackwood Black Magic
Mrs E A Walker
CLASS 5 Yearling Filly
1st LUNESDALE BURNT SUGAR FP6235 f2016
S: Lunesdale Union Jack, D: Stennerskeugh Amanda May III
Mr & Mrs A W Morland
2nd CARROCK LILY f2016
S: Boutime Wooster, D: Townend Sugar
Mr J W Cockbain
3rd WAVERHEAD FANTASY FP6253 f2016
S: Lownthwaite Gary, D: Waverhead Molly III
Mrs M Lawson
CLASS 6 Filly 2 years old
1st GREENHOLME JASMIN FP6039 f2015
S: Greenholme Warrior, D: Greenholme Dora
Mrs P J Steeples
2nd DRYBARROWS AUTHENTIC FP6174 f2015
S: Carrock I'm Yer Man, D: Drybarrows Shauna
Mr A Smith
3rd WAVERHEAD SKYLARK FP6163 f2015
S: Lownthwaite Gary, D: Waverhead Polly VI
Miss H Lightfoot
CLASS 7 Filly 3 years old
1st CARROCK ELSA FP6003 f2014
S: Murthwaite Timothy, D: Townend Sugar
Mr J W Cockbain
2nd TOWNEND FANCY FP6021 f2014
S:Heltondale Bonzo Boy, D: Townend Bridie II
Mrs M Wilson
3rd LUNESDALE ANNA FP5990 f2014
S: Lunesdale Warlord, D: Lunesdale Leah
Mr & Mrs A W Morland
CLASS 8 Mare Progeny
BURNHEAD POLLY FP3111
Summerhouse Grace, Summerhouse Grace II and Summerhouse Gloria
Mr P Boustead/Miss C Savage, Mr A J McVicker/ Mr A J Stephens
CLASS 9 Gelding 4 7 years old
1st LITTLETREE BANDOLERO FP71760G f2010
S: Murthwaite Mr Right, D: Littletree Cornelia
Mr G Breeze
2nd BRACKENBANK GINO FP72257G f2013
S: Lownthwaite Gary, D: Brackenabnk Suzanna
Miss A Bridges
3rd WELLBROW DODGER FP71672G* f2010
S: Heltondale Mountain Mist D: Wellbrow Polly Flinders
Mriss M L Younger
CLASS 10 Gelding 8 years and upwards
1st HENRY FP71034G 2007
S: Guardian van de Wildhoeve, D: Annie Mather
Miss N Evans
2nd STENNERSKEUGH SMOKE FP70691G* f2005
S: Lunesdale Tarquin, D: Stennerskeugh Bethany
Mrs G Chippendale
3rd HARTHOUSE HILLMAN FP71338G, f2008
S: Lownthwaite Gary, D: Tarnbeck Mona Lisa
Mrs S R Stewart
CLASS 11 Mare 4 years old and upward with own colt foal at foot
1st BRACKLINN NORAH FP4584 f2007
S: Carrock I'm Yer Man, D: Bracklinn Black Beauty
Mr A Smith
2nd GREENHOLME GIPSY ROSE FP5665 f2012
S: Greeenholme Warrior, D: Greenholme Winnie
Miss H Lightfoot
3rd LUNE VALLEY PETAL FP3893 f2003
S: Murthwaite Look At Me, D: Lune Valley Janice
Mr J & Mrs E Martin
CLASS 12 Colt Foal
1st WAVERFOOT GARY f2017
S: Lownthwaite Gary, D: Greenholme Gipsy Rose
Miss H Lightfoot
2nd CARGENWATER CASANOVA f2017
S: Murthwaite Misty's Boy, D; Lune Valley Petal
Mr J & Mrs E Martin
3rd BRACKLINN COLT f2017
S: Auckside Freddie, D: Bracklinn Norah
Mr A Smith
CLASS 13 Yearling Colt or Gelding
1st CHARELLBRE CHEEKY CHARLIE FP72685G f2016
S: Wellbrow Leo, D: Kinkryhill Duchess
Mrs G Garner
CLASS 14 Colt or Gelding 2 years old
1st DRYBARROWS ADVOCATE FP72553C, f2015
S: Carrock I'm Yer Man, D: Drybarrows Jan III
Mr D C Thompson
2nd MURTHWAITE TBC FP72474G, f2015
S: Wellbrow Lancashire Lad, D: Murthwaite Alice
Mrs S E James
3rd MURTHWAITE NOT ME FP72466G f2015
S: Murthwaite Look At Me, D: Auckside Poppy
Miss D Graham
CLASS 15 Colt or Gelding 3 years old
1st CARROCK STRIDE THE NITE FP72419C8 f2014
S: Murthwaite Michael, D: Carrock Dawn Chorus
Mrs G M Cockbain & Mr D McDowell
2nd GREENHOLME ICEMAN FP72372G f2014
S: Greenholme Warrior, D: Greenholme Vanessa
Mr G Breeze
3rd TIGHEWOOD LUCKY JOE FP72435G f2014
S: Lunesdale Warlord, D: Murthwaite Sheila Mary
Mrs C A Morland
CLASS 16 Veteran Mare or Gelding 15 years and over
1st TOWNEND BETHANY FP2609 f1994
S: Heltondale Josh, D: Townend Bryony
Mrs M Wilson
2nd LOWNTHWAITE BRAMBLE FP1985* f1990
S: Townend Samuel, D: Lownthwaite Star Blossom
Mrs A W Bell
3rd WANSFELL ALMA
S: Sleddale Mike II, D: Wansfell Melody II
Mrs P Bonnick
CLASS 17 Stallion Progeny
1st HELTONDALE BONZO BOY
Townend Fantasy, Townend Fancy & Townend Skylark
Mrs M Wilson
2nd LOWNTHWAITE GARY
Waverfoot Gary, Waverhead Skylark & Waverhead Briar Rose
Miss H Lightfoot & Miss B Bell
3rd WELLBROW LANCASHIRE LAD
Brackenbank Emma, Bybeck Sapphire, Murthwaite TBC
Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson, Miss H Faulkner & Mrs S E James
BEST OF THE REST CLASS
1st GREENRIVERS KATHARYN FP6198 f2015
S: Greenholme Bobby Dazzler, D: Stennerskeugh Donna IV
Mr A J Stephens & Ms K J McVicker
2nd HELMSIDE HARRIER FP72222G f2013
S: Lunesdale Beckham, D: Rundales Olly
Miss N Evans
3rd CHARELLBRE CHEEKY CHARLIE FP72685G f2016
S: Wellbrow Leo, D: Kinkryhill Duchess
Mrs G Garner
CLASS 18 Best Turned Out Pony and Rider
1st BANKSGATE CANDY FP5732 f2012
S: Banksgate Jackdaw, D: Banksgate Pollyanna
Rider: Miss S Cooper
2nd WANSFELL WANDARAN FP71342G f2008
S: Greenholme Look At Me, D: Wansfell Ruby
Rider: Mrs L Bamforth
3rd WANSFELL ALMA
S: Sleddale Mike II, D: Wansfell Melody II
Rider: Miss P Gaskell
CLASS 19 Riding Class for Stallions or Geldings 4 years old and upwards
1st GRAHAMSLEY CRACKER JACK FP71381C*
s: Murthwaite Look At Me, D: Foalsyke April
Rider: Miss A Robinson
2nd DEEPGHYLL LUCKY TOUCH FP71831G f2011
S: Townend Rocky, D: Bracklinn Honey
Rider: Mrs G Ridding
3rd MURTHWAITE LOOKS PROMISING FP71080G f2007
S: Murthwaite Look At Me, D: Heltondale Dainty VI
Rider: Mrs J Rawden
CLASS 20 Riding Class for Mares 4 years old and upwards
1st LUNESDALE WARRIOR QUEEN FP4717 f2007
S: Greenholme Warrior, D: Lunesdale Zena
Rider: Miss A Metcalfe
2nd LUNESDALE AURORA FP4437 f2006
S: Dalehead Glen, D: Lunesdale Lady Rebecca
Rider: Mrs B J Robinson
3rd RAISBECK CALICO FP5287 f2010
S: Murthwaite Look At Me, D: Raisbeck Casino
Rider: Miss A Dickinson
CLASS 21 Riding Class for Ponies 4 years old and upwards
Ridden by a boy or girl 13 years or under on the day of the show
1st DEEPGHYLL LUCKY TOUCH FP71831G f2011
S: Townend Rocky, D: Bracklinn Honey
Rider: Miss Ridding (10)
2nd BANKSGATE CANDY FP5732 f2012
S: Banksgate JAckdaw, D: Banksgate Pollyanna
Rider: Miss S Cooper (11)
CLASS 22 Riding Class for Ponies 4 years old and upwards
Ridden by a boy or girl to be aged 14 or over and not to have attained their 18th birthday before
1 January in current year
1st RAISBECK CALICO FP5287 f2010
S: Murthwaite Look At Me, D: Raisbeck Casino
Rider: Anabel Dickinson (18)
2nd LUNESDALE WARRIOR QUEEN FP4717 f2007
S: Greenholme Warrior, D: Lunesdale Zena
Rider: Ellie Mitchell (15)
3rd MURTHWAITE BARNEY RUBBLE FP71395G f2009
S: Murthwaite Look At Me, D: Murthwaite Keepsake II
Rider: Lucie Mason (14)
CLASS 23 Ridden Veteran Class Mare or Gelding to be 15 years or over
1st RAISBECK CASINO FP3481 f2000
S: Rystone Black Night, D: Lunesdale Frances
Rider: Miss A Dickinson
2nd KERBECK SMUGGLERS FIRE FP51177G f2001
S: Peepings Enterprise, D: Sleddale Rosemary III
Rider: Mrs J Brain
3rd WANSFELL ALMA FP2122 f1991
S: Sleddale Mike II, D: Wansfell Melody II
Rider: Miss P Gaskell
CLASS 24 Riding Class for Novice Stallions or Geldings 4 years old and upwards
1st GREENHOLME ELECT FP71650C* f2010
S: Greenholme Warrior, D: Greenholme Amie Good Un
Rider: Miss I Pitman
2nd LITTLETREE BANDOLERO FP71760G f2010
S: Murthwaite Mr Right, D: Littletree Cornelia
Rider: Miss Sarah Jones
3rd THORNBECK ANDREW FP71609G f2010
S: Greenholme Heather Mist, D: Greenholme Spice
Rider: Miss V J Parker
CLASS 25 Riding Class for Novice Mares 4 years old and upwards
1st MURTHWAITE TED'S LASS FP4997 f2009
S: Heltondale Ted, D: Murthwaite Maydew
Rider: Miss T Bell-Heather
2nd BESS FP5581 f2011
S: Wellbrow Leo, D: Wellbrow Little Gem
Rider: Mrs F Wainwright
3rd MURTHWAITE STRONG WIND FP446 f2006
S: Murthwaite Windrush, D: Heltondale Polly Perkins X
Rider: Miss J Rogers
CLASS 26 Driving Stallion, Mare or Gelding 4 years old and upwards
1st MURTHWAITE WANTED MAN FP71082C* f2007
S: Murthwaite Look At Me, D: Murthwaite Jack's Lass
Mr P Metcalfe
2nd STENNERSKEUGH SMOKE FP70691G* f2005
S: Lunesdale Tarquin, D: Stennerskeugh Bethany
Mrs G Chippendale
CLASS 27 Cone Driving
1st MURTHWAITE WANTED MAN FP71082C* f2007
S: Murthwaite Look At Me, D: Murthwaite Jack's Lass
Mr P Metcalfe
2nd STENNERSKEUGH SMOKE FP70691G* f2005
S: Lunesdale Tarquin, D: Stennerskeugh Bethany
Mrs G Chippendale
CLASS 28 Dressage
28A BE 90 Test 95 (Senior)
1st WELLBROW NORMAN FP70463G f2004
S: Heltondale Norman, D: Wellbrow Polly Flinders
Rider: Miss M L Younger
2nd RACKWOOD DUKE FP71472G* f2009
S: Stennerskeugh Bonny Lad, D: Rackwood Blossom
Mrs N Chippendale
3rd LOWNTHWAITE LOTTO FP5455 f2011
S: Wellbrow Ron, D: Lownthwaite Otto Again
Rider: Mrs E Wrigley
28B BE 90 Test 95 (Junior)
1st LUNESDALE WARRIOR QUEEN FP4717 f2007
S: Greenholme Warrior, D: Lunesdale Zena
Rider: Ellie Mitchell (15)
28C Introductory
1st MARLEYSTONE BRANAGAN FP72008G f2011
S: Lonwthwaite Jimbo, D: Breezy
Rider: Miss H Nicholls
2nd BRACKENBANK GINO FP72257G f2013
S: Lownthwaite Gary, D: Brackenbank Suzanna
Rider: Miss A Bridges
3rd GREENHOLME HARRIET FP5864 F2013
S: Murthwaite Wanted Man, D: Greenholme Crystal
Rider: Miss B Fletcher
CLASS 29 Pony with the best set of feet (Shod)
1st TOWNEND SKYLARK FP5315 f2010
S: Heltondale Bonzo Boy, D: Townend Sky
Farrier: Mr J Newhouse
2nd BROCKLEBANK MURPHY FP70890G f2006
S: Waverhead Copper, D: Waverhead Julie II
Farrier: Mr C Smith
3rd MURTHWAITE RIPLEY FP4990 f2009
S: Murthwaite Look At Me, D: Murthwaite Misty IV
Farrier: Mr J Stalker
CLASS 30 Pony with the best set of feet (un-shod)
1st DRYBARROWS RANGER FP71305G f2008
S: Drybarrows Rusty, D: Drybarrows Jan
Mrs R Douglas
2nd HILLHEAD WHISKEY FP6039 f2014
S: Murthwaite Wanted Man, D: Greenholme Fingers
Mrs H Gallagher
3rd MURTHWAITE TBC FP72474G, f2015
S: Wellbrow Lancashire Lad, D: Murthwaite Alice
Mrs S E James
CLASS 31 Young Judges
1st Lucy Jones (15)
2nd Serena Cooper (11)
3rd Matthew Fearon (18)
CLASS 32 Lead Rein
1st MARLEYSTONE BRANAGAN FP72008G f2011
S: Lonwthwaite Jimbo, D: Breezy
Rider: Katie Collins (8)
2nd WELLBROW CATHY FP5145 f2009
S: Welbrow Leo, D: Heltondale Mint
Rider: Sophie Dempster (9)
3rd BESS FP5581 f2011
S: Wellbrow Leo, D: Wellbrow Little Gem
Rider: Hannah Wainwright (7)
CLASS 33 First Ridden
1st GREENHOLME HARRIET FP5864 F2013
S: Murthwaite Wanted Man, D: Greenholme Crystal
Rider:Bree-Ann Fletcher (11)
CLASSS 34 Pairs Ridden
1st LUNESDALE WAR DANCE FP71133G f2008
S: Greenholme Warrior, D: Lunesdale Gypsy Queen
Rider: Miss S Jones
and DALEFOOT RIO FP71873G f2011
S: Greenholme Look At Me, D; Dalefoot Amber (B)
Rider: Miss L Jones
2nd LINNEL FROSTIE FP71217G f2008
S: Lunesdale Redstart, D: Linnel Fair Surprise
Rider: Miss C Deane
and LINNEL RAPUNZAL FP4572 f2007
S: Dene Rebel, D: Linnel Roma II
Rider: Miss H Cook
3rd MURTHWAITE RIPLEY FP4990 f2009
S: Murthwaite Look At Me, D: Murthwaite Misty IV
Rider: Mrs C Wrigley
and LOWNTHWAITE LOTTO FP5455 f2011
S: Wellbrow Ron, D: Lownthwaite Otto Again
Rider: Mrs E Wrigley
CLASS 35 Traditional Ridden - Walk & Trot only
1st GREENHOLME GUARDSMAN FP72043G f2012
S: Greenholme Warrior, D: Greenholme Vanessa
Rider: Miss A Metcalfe
2nd ROSEFELL MOLL'S DOLL FP5114 F2009
S: Murthwaite Mr Right, D: Lunesdale Columbine
Rider: Miss A Robinson
3rd DEEPGHYLL LUCKY TOUCH FP71831G f2011
S: Townend Rocky, D: Bracklinn Honey
Rider: Mrs G Ridding
CLASS 36 Young Handlers
1st CARROCK SNOWDROP FP5484 f2011
S: Banksgate Johnny Doran, D: Townend Sugar
Imogen Cockbain (9)
2nd LUNESDALE BLACK DAHLIA FP5272 f2010
S: Lunesdale Warlord, D: Lunesdale Black Queen
Sophia Tighe (10)
3rd HENRY FP71034G F2007
S: Guardian van de Wildhoeve, D: Annie Mather
Lucy Hannigan
CLASS 37 Fancy Dress
1st BANKSGATE CANDY FP5732 f2012
S: Banksgate JAckdaw, D: Banksgate Pollyanna
Rider: Serena Cooper
2nd WANSFELL ALMA
S: Sleddale Mike II, D: Wansfell Melody II
Rider: Faith Gaskell
CLASS 38 Horse Of The Year Show NPS/Baileys Horse Feeds Mountain & Moorland
Ridden Pony Championship Qualifier
1st BYBECK KASPER FP71468C* f2009
S: Murthwaite Timothy, D: Bybeck Friday Lass
Rider: Miss I Pitman
2nd LUNESDALE AURORA FP4437 f2006
S: Dalehead Glen, D: Lunesdale Lady Rebecca
Rider: Mrs B J Robinson
3rd BYBECK KINGFISHER FP71467C* f2009
S: Murthwaite Timothy, D: Greenholme Rose
Rider: Miss L Nichols
CLASS 39 WHP - Beginners
1st LOWNTHWAITE LOTTO FP5455 f2011
S: Wellbrow Ron, D: Lownthwaite Otto Again
Rider: Mrs E Wrigley
2nd LATHONDALE LILY FP5014 f2009
S: Heltondale Star Boy III, D: Lathomdale Lucy
Rider: Miss M Pine
3rd SHADOWCRODT SAXON WARRIOR FP70205G f2003
S: Wellbrow Pegasus, D: Hades Hill Freya
Rider: Miss S Berry
CLASS 40 WHP - Novice Pony
1st NORTONTOWERS FREDDIE FP72224C* f2013
S: Drummersdale Black Diamond, D: Nortontowers Daisy
Rider: Miss S Wright
2nd MARLEYSTONE BRENDAN FP72009G f2011
S: Lownthwaite Jimbo, D: Townend Brianna
Rider: Miss G Mellor
3rd SHADWCROFT SAXON WARRIOR FP70205G f2003
S: Wellbrow Pegasus, D: Hades Hill Freya
Rider: Miss S Berry
CLASS 41 WHP - Intermediate Pony
1st LUNESDALE WAR DANCE FP71133G f2008
S: Greenholme Warrior, D: Lunesdale Gypsy Queen
Rider: Miss S Jones
2nd BESS FP5581 f2011
S: Wellbrow Leo, D: Wellbrow Little Gem
Rider: Mrs F Wainwright
3rd DALEFOOT RIO FP71873G f2011
S: Greenholme Look At Me, D; Dalefoot Amber (B)
Rider: Miss L Jones
CLASS 42 WHP - Open Pony
1st LUNESDALE WAR DANCE FP71133G f2008
S: Greenholme Warrior, D: Lunesdale Gypsy Queen
Rider: Miss S Jones
CHAMPIONSHIPS
Lakeland Cup Best Pony 2 years old and under
Champion GREENHOLME JASMIN
Reserve LUNESDALE BURNT SUGAR
Shawfell Silhouette Memorial Cup Best Foal
BRACKENBANK EMMA
FPS Challenge Cup Best Filly or Gelding of 3 years old
CARROCK ELSA
Farleton Trophy Champion Gelding of Classes 9 and 10
HENRY
Stennerskeugh Joe Trophy Reserve Champion Gelding of Classes 9 and 10
BRACKENABNK GINO
Alan Shuttleworth Trophy Champion Female Pony in Classes 1 3 and Class 11
Champion BYBECK GRACIE
Reserve BRACKLINN NORAH
The Tufton Silver Challenge Trophy Supreme Champion Pony
Champion GREENHOLME JASMIN
The Jim Bell Memorial Trophy Reserve Supreme Champion Pony
Reserve RAISBECK CALICO
The Sylvia Mary McCosh Memorial Breeder of the Champion Pony
Rose Bowl MISS R J POTTER
Heltondale Lucy X Cup Best Filly of 3 years old bred by a registered native
heath breeder
TOWNEND FANCY
McDonough Shield Oldest mare with own foal at foot
LUNE VALLEY PETAL
RIDDEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
The Greenfield Memorial Trophy Novice Ridden
Champion GREENHOLME ELECT
Reserve MURTHWAITE TED'S LASS
The Littletree Trophy Junior Ridden
Champion RAISBECK CALICO
Reserve LUNESDALE WARRIOR QUEEN
The Carrock Pollyanna Trophy Open Ridden
Champion LUNESDALE WARRIOR QUEEN
Reserve BYBECK KASPER
The Toby Tankard Champion Ridden
Champion RAISBECK CALICO
Reserve GREENHOLME ELECT
The Briar Trophy Best Turned Out
BANKSGATE CANDY
WHP CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion LUNESDALE WAR DANCE
Reserve NORTONTOWERS FREDDIE
The Packway Bellman Trophy Points - Riding, Driving & Dressage
LUNESDALE WARRIOR QUEEN