44th BREED SHOW FOR REGISTERED FELL PONIES
Sunday 7 August 2016
Judges
Classes 1 8 Mrs F E Awde (Lownthwaite Ponies)
Classes 9 17 Mrs A W Bell (Lownthwaite Ponies)
Classes 19 22 & 38 Mr R B Sutcliffe (Darrenvale Ponies)
Classes 23 - 25 & 38 Mr M R Goddard (Bewcastle Ponies)
Classes 18, 31 - 36 Miss G M Callister (Threapland Ponies)
Classes 26 - 27 Mrs S C Morton (Lonwthwaite Ponies)
Class 28A, B & C Pamela Bonnick
Classes 29 & 30 Mr Ian Powell
Class 37 Mr R McCosh
Classes 39 - 43 Mr J M Rawlinson (Thornbeck Ponies)
Class 1 Mare 4 7 years old (Mare with foal at foot not eligible)
1st GREENHOLME GEORGY GIRL FP5664 f2012
S: Greenholme Diego, D: Greenholme Sasha
Mrs P Steeples
2nd TOWNEND SKYLARK FP5315 f2010
S: Heltondale Bonzo Boy, D: Townend Sky
Mrs M Wilson
3rd TOWNEND FANTASY FP5094 f2009
S: Heltondale Bonzo Boy, D: Townend Bridie II
Mrs M Wilson
CLASS 2 Mare 8 years old and upwards (Mare with foal at foot not eligible)
1st BANKSGATE AISLING FP4537 f2007
S: Banksgate Jackdaw, D: Townend Candytuft II
Ms H Rich
2nd BRACKLINN NORAH FP4584 f2007
S: Carrock I'm Yer Man, D: Bracklinn Black Beauty
Mr A Smith
3rd HELTONDALE BONNY LASS VI
S: Murthwaite Look At Me, D: Heltondale Bonny III
Mr & Mrs G H B Mallinson
CLASS 3 Mare 4 years old and upward with own filly foal at foot
1st RAISBECK CASINO FP3481 f2000
S: Rylstone Black Knight, D: Lunesdale Frances
Mrs D J Slack
2nd TOWNEND SUGAR FP2897 f1996
S: Drybarrows Jeff, D: Townend Shula
Mr J W Cockbain
3rd BRACKENBANK GYPSY III FP4421 f2006
S: Murthwaite Look At Me, D: Brackenbank Mayblossom
Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson
CLASS 4 Filly Foal
1st BRACKENBANK RUBY f2016
S: Wellbrow Lancashire Lad D: Brackenbank Gypsy III
Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson
2nd CARROCK LILY f2016
S: Boutime Wooster, D: Townend Sugar
Mr J W Cockbain
3rd RAISBECK MARDI GRAS FP6216 f2016
S: Banksgate Johnny Doran, D: Raisbeck Casino
Mrs D J Slack
CLASS 5 Yearling Filly
1st DRYBARROWS ANOTHER CHAPTER FP6177 f2015
S: Carrock I'm Yer Man, D: Drybarrows Collean
Mr D C Thompson
2nd DRYBARROWS AUTHENTIC FP6174 f2015
S: Carrock I'm Yer Man, D: Drybarrows Shauna
Mr A Smith
3rd RACKWOOD RAMBLING ROSE FP6101 f2015
S: Brackenbank Amos, D: Rackwood Black Magic
Mrs E A Walker
CLASS 6 Filly 2 years old
1st CARROCK ELSA FP6003 f2014
S: Murthwaite Timothy, D: Townend Sugar
Mr J W Cockbain
2nd TOWNEND FANCY FP6021 f2014
S: Heltondale Bonzo Boy, D, Townend Bridie II
Mrs M Wilson
3rd WELLBROW HILDA FP6014 f2014
S: Heltondale Mountain Mist II, D: Wellbrow Polly Flinders
Mr G Richardson
CLASS 7 Filly 3 years old
1st BRACKENBANK FLICKA FP5890 f2013
S: Fitzview Dazzler, D: Brackenbank Rosie
Miss A Kinsella
2nd BRACKLINN ROSEBUD FP5917 f2013
S: Bracklinn Jackpot, D: Carltonlima Tilly
Mr A Smith
3rd BANKSGATE ELIDOR FP5944 f2013
S: Banksgate Jackdaw, D: Banksgate Poppy
Mrs F Hoggarth
CLASS 8 Mare Progeny
no entries
CLASS 9 Gelding 4 7 years old
1st RACKWOOD DUKE FP71472G* f2009
S: Stennerskeugh Bonny Lad, D: Rackwood Blossom
Mrs N Chippendale
2nd BANKSGATE BRANDO FP71472G*
S: Banksgate Jackdaw, D: Townend Candytuft II
Mrs F Hoggarth
3rd QUARRYHOUSE HAVE A GO FP71780G, f2010
S: Greenfield Gay Lad D: Lunesdale Lydia
Ms S Wardle
CLASS 10 Gelding 8 years and upwards
1st WELLBROW NORMAN FP70463G f2004
S: Heltondale Norman, D: Wellbrow Polly Flinders
Miss M L Younger
2nd HARTHOUSE HILLMAN FP71338G, f2008
S: Lownthwaite Gary, D: Tarnbeck Mona Lisa
Mrs S R Stewart
CLASS 11 Mare 4 years old and upward with own colt foal at foot
1st JUST EBONY FP5395 f2010
S: Banksgate Jackdaw, D: Greenholme Bell Heather
Mr G L Hutton
CLASS 12 Colt Foal
1st SETMABANNING JACKO f2016
S: Boutime Wooster, D: Just Ebony
Mr G L Hutton
CLASS 13 Yearling Colt or Gelding
1st DRYBARROWS ADVOCATE FP72553C, f2015
S: Carrock I'm Yer Man, D: Drybarrows Jan III
Mr D C Thompson
2nd MURTHWAITE TBC FP72474G, f2015
S: Wellbrow Lancashire Lad, D: Murthwaite Alice
Mrs S E James
3rd MIDTOWN JOKER FP72500C f2015
S: Lunesdale Beckham, D: Murthwaite Pick Me Up (B)
Miss Z Marsden
CLASS 14 Colt or Gelding 2 years old
1st BRACKLINN TRAVIS FP 72434C f2014
S: Bracklinn Jackpot, Drybarrows Jillian
Miss I Pitman
2nd CARROCK STRIDE THE NITE FP72419C f2014
S: Murthwaite Michael, D: Carrock Dawn Chorus
Mrs G M Cockbain
CLASS 15 Colt or Gelding 3 years old
1st LUNESDALE CAPTAIN FP72263G, f2013
S: Lunesdale Warlord, D: Lunesdale Black Queen
Mr & Mrs A W Morland
2nd DARRENVALE FIRE FOX FP72259C* f2013
S: Townend Schubert, D: Townend Russet
Miss V Lee & Mr M Catterall
CLASS 16 Veteran Mare or Gelding 15 years and over
1st TOWNEND SUGAR FP2897 f1996
S: Drybarrows Jeff, D: Townend Shula
Mr J W Cockbain
2nd HEDGETHORPE APRIL MORNING FP3634 f2001
S: Severnvale Hector, D: Castlerigg Duchess
Miss T Robinson
3rd SCOTGATE MIDNIGHT REBEL FP51266G, f2001
S: Underwoods Gideon, D: Branthwaite Dinkie
Mr & Mrs S Ellis
CLASS 17 Stallion Progeny
1st HELTONDALE BONZO BOY
Townend Fantasy, Townend Fancy & Townend Skylark
Mrs M Wilson
2nd CARROCK I'M YER MAN
Drybarrows Another Chapter, Drybarrows Advocate & Drybarrows Authentic
Mr D C Thompson & Mr A Smith
3rd BANKSGATE JACKDAW
Banksgate Aisling, Banksgate Brando & Banksgate Elidor
Ms H Rich & Mrs F Hoggarth
CLASS 18 Best Turned Out Pony and Rider
1st WANSFELL WANDARAN FP71342G f2008
S: Greenholme Look At Me, D: Wansfell Ruby
Rider: Mrs L Bamforth
2nd CHESTERMANN DANDY FP71087G f2007
S: Lunesdale Royal, D: Holly
Rider: Ms S Duckhouse
3rd HARTHOUSE HILLMAN FP71338G, f2008
S: Lownthwaite Gary, D: Tarnbeck Mona Lisa
Rider: Miss G Ellis
CLASS 19 Riding Class for Stallions or Geldings 4 years old and upwards
1st DEEPGHYLL LUCKY TOUCH FP71831G f2011
S: Townend Rocky, D: Bracklinn Honey
Rider: Miss C Savage
2nd MURTHWAITE LOOKS PROMISING FP71080G f2007
S: Murthwaite Look At Me, D: Heltondale Dainty VI
Rider: Mrs J Rawden
3rd ROSEFELL T REG FP71503G F2009
S: Murthwaite Mr Right, D: Bybeck Cherry Blossom
Rider: Miss A Robinson
CLASS 20 Riding Class for Mares 4 years old and upwards
1st RAISBECK CALICO FP5287 f2010
S: Murthwaite Look At Me, D: Raisbeck Casino
Rider: Miss A Metcalfe
2nd LUNESDALE WARRIOR QUEEN FP4717 f2007
S: Greenholme Warrior, D: Lunesdale Zena
Rider: Miss A Metcalfe
3rd GREENHOLME BUTTERCUP FP4566 f2007
S: Lunesdale Redstart, D: Heltondale May Dew VIII
Rider: Miss M Stephenson
CLASS 21 Riding Class for Ponies 4 years old and upwards
Ridden by a boy or girl 13 years or under on the day of the show
1st MURTHWAITE BARNEY RUBBLE FP71395G f2009
S: Murthwaite Look At Me, D: Murthwaite Keepsake II
Rider: Lucie Mason (13)
2nd WELLBROW CATHY FP5145 f2009
S: Wellbrow Leo, D: Heltondale Mint
Rider: Fiona Blenkarn (13)
CLASS 22 Riding Class for Ponies 4 years old and upwards
Ridden by a boy or girl to be aged 14 or over and not to have attained their 18th birthday before 1 January in current year.
1st LUNESDALE WAR DANCE FP71133G f2008
S: Greenholme Warrior, D: Lunesdale Gypsy Queen
Rider: Miss S Jones (15)
2nd GREENHOLME BUTTERCUP FP4566 f2007
S: Lunesdale Redstart, D: Heltondale May Dew VIII
Rider: Marianna Stephenson (15)
3rd MURTHWAITE BARNEY RUBBLE FP71395G f2009
S: Murthwaite Look At Me, D: Murthwaite Keepsake II
Rider: Milli Mason (17)
CLASS 23 Ridden Veteran Class Mare or Gelding to be 15 years or over
1st KERBECK SMUGGLERS FIRE FP51177G f2001
S: Peepings Enterprise, D: Sleddale Rosemary III
Rider: Miss Z Brain
2nd HEDGETHORPE APRIL MORNING FP3634 f2001
S: Severnvale Hector, D: Castlerigg Duchess
Rider: Miss T Robinson
CLASS 24 Riding Class for Novice Stallions or Geldings 4 years old and upwards
1st BRACKLINN DYNAMITE FP71605C* f2010
S; Carrock I'm yer Man, D: Drybarrows Jillian
Rider: Mr B Williams
2nd DALEFOOT RIO FP71873G f2011
S: Greenholme Look At Me, D; Dalefoot Amber (B)
Rider: Miss L Jones
3rd DALEFOOT ROLO FP71934G f2011
S: Murthwaite Wanted Man, D: Dalefoot Bryna
Rider: Miss B Lewis
CLASS 25 Riding Class for Novice Mares 4 years old and upwards
1st TOWNEND FANTASY FP5094 f2009
S: Heltondale Bonzo Boy, D: Townend Bridie II
Rider: Miss K Watson
2nd RUBY III FP5032* f2009
S: Murthwaite Gurkha, D: Ruby II
Rider: Miss C A Richardson
3rd TOWNEND CHERRY
S: Castle Hill Bellman, D: Townend Choccy
Rider: Mrs J Reekie
CLASS 26 Driving Stallion, Mare or Gelding 4 years old and upwards
1st STENNERSKEUGH SMOKE FP70691G* f2005
S: Lunesdale Tarquin, D: Stennerskeugh Bethany
Mrs G Chippendale
2nd GREENHOLME DILLON FP71412G f2009
S: GreenholmeYabadabadoo, D: Greenholme Adele
Miss C Simpson
CLASS 27 Cone Driving
1st GREENHOLME DILLON FP71412G f2009
S: GreenholmeYabadabadoo, D: Greenholme Adele
Miss C Simpson
CLASS 28 Dressage
28A BE 90 Test 95 (Senior)
1st WELLBROW NORMAN FP70463G f2004
S: Heltondale Norman, D: Wellbrow Polly Flinders
Rider: Miss M L Younger
2nd KERBECK SMUGGLERS FIRE FP51177G f2001
S: Peepings Enterprise, D: Sleddale Rosemary III
Rider: Miss Z Brain
3rd LUNESDALE AURORA FP4437 f2006
S: Dalehead Glen, D: Lunesdale Lady Rebecca
Rider: Mrs B J Robinson
28B Preliminary 7 (Junior)
1st GREENHOLME FIONA FP5511 f2011
S: Greenhole Warrior, D: Greenholme Whisper
Rider: Ellie Mitchell
2nd GREENHOLME DILLON FP71412G f2009
S: GreenholmeYabadabadoo, D: Greenholme Adele
Rider: K Storkanova
3rd FARLETON FERN FP4918 f2008
S; Castle Hill Bellman, D: Townend Dusk II
Rider: K Storkanova
28C Introductory
1st WANSFELL WANDARAN FP71342G f2008
S: Greenholme Look At Me, D: Wansfell Ruby
Rider: Mrs L Bamforth
2nd CHESTERMANN DANDY FP71087G f2007
S: Lunesdale Royal, D: Holly
Rider: Ms S Duckhouse
3rd TOWNEND CHERRY
S: Castle Hill Bellman, D: Townend Choccy
Rider: Mrs J Reekie
CLASS 29 Pony with the best set of feet (Shod)
1st STENNERSKEUGH GREGORY FP71694G f2010
S: Lunesdale Tarquin, D: Foggy Gill Rosy (B)
Mrs B E Dunne, Farrier: Mr William Moore
2nd BANKSGATE AISLING FP4537 f2007
S: Banksgate Jackdaw, D: Townend Candytuft II
Ms H Rich, Farrier: Alan Ashcroft
3rd TOWNEND FANTASY FP5094 f2009
S: Heltondale Bonzo Boy, D: Townend Bridie II
Mrs M Wilson, Farrier: Mr J Newhouse
CLASS 30 Pony with the best set of feet (never been shod)
1st LINNEL FROSTIE FP71217g, f2008
S: Lunesdale Redstart, D: Linnel Fair Surprise
Miss C Deane
2nd WANSFELL WANDARAN FP71342G f2008
S: Greenholme Look At Me, D: Wansfell Ruby
Rider: Mrs L Bamforth
CLASS 31 Lead Rein
1st SHADOWCROFT JOLSTON FP70732G* f2002
S: Wellbrow Pegasus, D: Tunstall Anna
Rider: Katie Collins (7)
2nd BESS FP5581 f2011
S: Wellbrow Leo, D: Wellbrow Little Gem
Rider: Hannah Wainwright (6)
3rd CHESTERMANN DANDY FP71087G f2007
S: Lunesdale Royal, D: Holly
Rider:Tomos Gwynne (7)
CLASS 32 First Ridden
1st WOLDS RED KITE FP4187 f2005
S: Underwoods Icarus, D: Wolds Laverock
Rider: Georgina Mallinson (9)
2nd DALEFOOT RIPPLE FP5478 f2011
S: Greenholme Look At Me, D: Dalefoot Scooby
Rider: Ben Summers (10)
3rd RACKWOOD ANNIE FP5053, f2009
S: Wellbrow Samson, D: Rackwood Maydew
Rider: Rebecca Green (10)
Class 33 Pairs Ridden
1st DALEFOOT RIO FP71873G f2011
S: Greenholme Look At Me, D; Dalefoot Amber (B)
Rider: Miss L Jones
and GREENHOLME FRIAR TUCK FP71837G f2011
S: Greenholme Look AT Me, D: Greenholme Wishful
Rider: Miss S Jones
2nd SHADOWCROFT JOLSTON FP70732G* f2002
S: Wellbrow Pegasus, D: Tunstall Anna
Rider: Miss H Nicholls
and SHADWCROFT SAXON WARRIOR FP70205G f2003
S: Wellbrow Pegasus, D: Hades Hill Freya
Rider: Miss S Berry
3rd MURTHWAITE RIPLEY FP4990 f2009
S: Murthwaite Look At Me, D: Murthwaite Misty IV
Rider: Mrs C Wrigley
and LOWNTHWAITE LOTTO FP5455 f2011
S: Wellbrow Ron, D: Lownthwaite Otto Again
Rider: Miss E Garnett
CLASS 34 Traditional Ridden - Walk & Trot only
1st RAISBECK CALICO FP5287 f2010
S: Murthwaite Look At Me, D: Raisbeck Casino
Rider: Miss A Metcalfe
2nd LUNESDALE WAR DANCE FP71133G f2008
S: Greenholme Warrior, D: Lunesdale Gypsy Queen
Rider: Miss S Jones
3rd ROSEFELL MOLL'S DOLL FP5114 F2009
S: Murthwaite Mr Right, D: Lunesdale Columbine
Rider: Mrs J Huddleston
CLASS 35 Young Handlers
1st SCOTGATE MIDNIGHT REBEL FP51265G f2001
S: Underwoods Gideon, D: Branthwaite Dinkie
Georgia Ellis (14)
2nd BANKSGATE CANDY FP5732 f2012
S: Banksgate Jackdaw, D: Banksgate Pollyanna
Serena Cooper (10)
3rd TOWNEND SUGAR FP2897 f1996
S: Drybarrows Jeff, D: Townend Shula
Imogen Cockbain (8)
CLASS 36 Young Judges
1st Megan Wilkinson (16)
2nd Matthew Fearon (17)
3rd Sophie Jones (15)
CLASS 37 Fancy Dress
1st BESS FP5581 f2011
S: Wellbrow Leo, D: Wellbrow Little Gem
Rider: Hannah Wainwright (6)
CLASS 38 Horse Of The Year Show NPS/Baileys Horse Feeds Mountain & Moorland Ridden Pony Championship Qualifier
1st GREENHOLME CAITLIN FP4791 f2008
S: Greenholme Look At Me, D: Greenholme Wishful
Rider: Miss T Bell Heather
2nd LUNESDALE WARRIOR QUEEN FP4717 f2007
S: Greenholme Warrior, D: Lunesdale Zena
Rider: Miss A Metcalfe
3rd BYBECK KASPER FP71468C* f2009
S: Murthwaite Timothy, D: Bybeck Friday Lass
Rider: Miss I Pitman
CLASS 39 WHP - Beginners
1st FARLETON FERN FP4918 f2008
S; Castle Hill Bellman, D: Townend Dusk II
Rider: K Storkanova
2nd RACKWOOD DUKE FP71472G* f2009
S: Stennerskeugh Bonny Lad, D: Rackwood Blossom
Rider: Mrs N Chippendale
3rd LINNEL RAPUNZAL FP4572 F2007
S: Dene Rebel, D: Linel Roma II
Rider: Miss H Cook
CLASS 40 WHP - Novice Pony
1st CHESTERMANN DANDY FP71087G f2007
S: Lunesdale Royal, D: Holly
Rider: Ms S Duckhouse
2nd MURTHWAITE BARNEY RUBBLE FP71395G f2009
S: Murthwaite Look At Me, D: Murthwaite Keepsake II
Rider: Lucie Mason
3rd LINNEL RAPUNZAL FP4572 F2007
S: Dene Rebel, D: Linel Roma II
Rider: Miss H Cook
CLASS 41 WHP - Intermediate Pony
1st WELLBROW DIPLOMAT FP71674C* f2010
S: Heltondale Mountain Mist II, D: Heltondale Duchess
Rider: A Bird
2nd KERBECK SMUGGLERS FIRE FP51177G f2001
S: Peepings Enterprise, D: Sleddale Rosemary III
Rider: Miss Z Brain
3rd GREENHOLME DILLON FP71412G f2009
S: GreenholmeYabadabadoo, D: Greenholme Adele
Rider: K Storkanova
CLASS 43 WHP - Open Pony
1st MURTHWAITE BARNEY RUBBLE FP71395G f2009
S: Murthwaite Look At Me, D: Murthwaite Keepsake II
Rider: Lucie Mason (13)
2nd KERBECK SMUGGLERS FIRE FP51177G f2001
S: Peepings Enterprise, D: Sleddale Rosemary III
Rider: Miss Z Brain
3rd HEDGETHORPE ELIZABETH FP3769 f2002
S: Severnvale Hector, D: Towend Blackberry
Rider: Miss C Urmson
CHAMPIONSHIPS
Lakeland Cup Best Pony 2 years old and under
Champion DRYBARROWS ANOTHER CHAPTER
Reserve CARROCK ELSA
Shawfell Silhouette Memorial Cup Best Foal
BRACKENBANK RUBY
FPS Challenge Cup Best Filly or Gelding of 3 years old
LUNESDALE CAPTAIN
Farleton Trophy Champion Gelding of Classes 9 and 10
RACKWOOD DUKE
Stennerskeugh Joe Trophy Reserve Champion Gelding of Classes 9 and 10
WELLBROW NORMAN
Alan Shuttleworth Trophy Champion Female Pony in Classes 1 3 and Class 11
Champion GREENHOLME GEORGY GIRL
Reserve TOWNEND SKYLARK
The Tufton Silver Challenge Trophy Supreme Champion Pony
Champion TOWNEND FANTASY
The Jim Bell Memorial Trophy Reserve Supreme Champion Pony
Reserve LUNESDALE CAPTAIN
The Sylvia Mary McCosh Memorial Breeder of the Champion Pony
Rose Bowl Mrs M Wilson
Heltondale Lucy X Cup Best Filly of 3 years old bred by a registered native heath breeder
BRACKLINN ROSEBUD
McDonough Shield Oldest mare with own foal at foot
TOWNEND SUGAR
RIDDEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
The Greenfield Memorial Trophy Novice Ridden
Champion TOWNEND FANTASY
Reserve BRACKLINN DYNAMITE
The Littletree Trophy Junior Ridden
Champion LUNESDALE WAR DANCE
Reserve GREENHOLME BUTTERCUP
The Carrock Pollyanna Trophy Open Ridden
Champion RAISBECK CALICO
Reserve LUNESDALE WARRIOR QUEEN
The Toby Tankard Champion Ridden
Champion TOWNEND FANTASY
Reserve RAISBECK CALICO
The Briar Trophy Best Turned Out
WANSFELL WANDARAN
WHP CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion WELLBROW DIPLOMAT
Reserve MURTHWAITE BARNEY RUBBLE
The Packway Bellman Trophy Points - Riding, Driving & Dressage
GREENHOLME DILLON