43 rd BREED SHOW FOR REGISTERED FELL PONIES
Saturday 8 August 2015
Judges
Classes 1 8 Mrs G M Cockbain (Carrock, Townend & Haltcliff Ponies)
Classes 9 17 Mrs P Randell (Haltcliff, Townend & Carrock Ponies)
Classes 19 22 & 38 Mr C Turner
Classes 23 - 25 & 38 Miss J Paterson
Classes 18, 31 - 36 Mrs R Eastwood (Gowbarrow Ponies)
Classes 26 - 27 Miss Bell (Waverhead & Waverfoot Ponies)
Class 28A, B & C Nancy Rowson
Classes 29 & 30 Mr W F Strivens DipWCF
Class 36 Mr D Wilkinson (Brackenbank Ponies)
Class 1 Mare 4 7 years old (Mare with foal at foot not eligible)
1st WELLBROW CARI FP5146 f2009
S: Heltondale Mountain Mist II, D: Wellbrow Carmen
Mr & Mrs A Thorpe
2nd LUNESDALE BLACK DAHLIA
S: Lunesdale Warlord, D: Lunesdale Balck Queen
Mr & Mrs A W Morland
3rd RACKWOOD MAGGIE MAY FP5345 f2010
S: Wellbrow Samson, D: Rackwood Maydew
Mrs E A Walker
CLASS 2 Mare 8 years old and upwards (Mare with foal at foot not eligible)
1st BANKSGATE GALWAY GIRL FP4520 f2006
S: Townend Rally, D: Banksgate Bonny Lass
Mr A Ashcroft
2nd LUNESDALE ELIZA FP3172 f1998
S: Heltondale Mountain Mist II, D: Lunesdale Lizzie
Mrs D Vychinski
3rd FOGGY GILL GEMMA
S: Murthwaite Look At Me, D: Foggy Gill Daisy II
Mrs P Steeples
CLASS 3 Mare 4 years old and upward with own filly foal at foot
1st DRYBARROWS COLLEAN FP5407 f2010
S: Askham Gate Lucky Tom, D: Drybarrows Conny
Mr D C Thompson
2nd RACKWOOD BLACK MAGIC
S: Lownthwaite Gary, D: Rackwood Magic
Mrs E A Walker
3rd BARACKENBANK ROMANY FP3006 f1997
S: Waverhead Prince II, D: Brackenbank Mayblossom
Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson
CLASS 4 Filly Foal
1st BRACKENBANK DEMELZA f2015
S: Brackenbank Oscar, D: Brackenbank Romany
Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson
2nd DRYBARROWS FILLY f2015
S: Carrock I'm Yer Man, D: Drybarrows Collean
Mr D C Thompson
3rd RACKWOOD RAMBLING ROSE f2015
S: Brackenbank Amos, D: Rackwood Black Magic
Mrs E A Walker
CLASS 5 Yearling Filly
1st LUNESDALE ANNA FP5990 f2014
S: Lunesdale Warlord, D: Lunesdale Leah
Mr & Mrs A W Morland
2nd GREENHOLME ELSA FP6043 f2014
S: Murthwiate Wanted Man, D: Greenholme Caroline
Mr F Cowings & Mrs L Weatherald
3rd BRACKLINN ELLA FP6027 f2014
S: Carrock I'm Yer Man, D: Mayden Pauline's Surprise
Mr R Relpg-Briggs
CLASS 6 Filly 2 years old
1st BANKSGATE ELIDOR FP5944 f2013
S: Banksgate Jackdaw, D: Banksgate Poppy
Mrs F Hoggarth
2nd BRACKLINN TESS FP5916 f2013
S: Bracklinn Jackpot, D, Drybarrows Jillian
Mr A Smith
3rd BYBECK NATASHA FP5948 f2013
S: Murthwaite Timothy, D: Orton Hall Diana
Mr C Roberts
CLASS 7 Filly 3 years old
1st LUNESDALE MOONLIGHT FP5710 f2012
S: Lunesdale Warlord, D: Stennerskeugh Donna VI
Miss S Tighe
2nd SALISBURY WISPA FP5680 f2012
S: Lunesdale Black Ice II, D: Greenholme Vicky
Mr F Cowings & Mrs L Weatherald
3rd GREENHOLME GEORGY GIRL FP5664 f2012
S: Greenholme Diego, D: Greenholme Sasha
Mrs P Steeples
CLASS 8 Mare Progeny
1st WELLBROW CARMEN FP3537 f2000
Wellbrow Cari, Wellbrow Mikado, Wellbrow Fury
Mr & Mrs A Thorpe & Mrs A Ferrier
2nd BURNHEAD POLLY FP3111 f1997
Summerhouse Gloria, Summerhouse Grace, Summerhouse Gwydion
Mr P Boustead, Mrs K J McVicker & Mr A J Stephens
CLASS 9 Gelding 4 7 years old
1st WELLBROW DODGER FP71672G* f2010
S: Heltondale Mountain Mist II, D: Wellbrow Polly Flinders
Ms M L Younger
2nd DALEFOOT ROLO FP71934G f2011
S: Murthwaite Wanted Man, D: Dalefoot Bryna
Miss B Potter
3rd HARTHOUSE BANNER FP71777G f2010
S: Lownthwaite Gary, D: Townend Damson
Mrs C H Robinson
CLASS 10 Gelding 8 years and upwards
1st INGLEGARTH RENAISSANCE FP70382G* f2004
S: Townend Rolo, D: Inglegarth Agnes
Mrs B A Hodgson
2nd STENNERSKEUGH SMOKE FP70691G* f2005
S: Lunesdale Tarquin, D: Stennerskeugh Bethany
Mrs G Chippendale
3rd WELLBROW MOONSTONE FP70788G f2006
S: Heltondale Mountain Mist II, D: Wellbrow Jade
Mrs M Donnan
CLASS 11 Mare 4 years old and upward with own colt foal at foot
No Entries Forward
CLASS 12 Colt Foal
No Entries Forward
CLASS 13 Yearling Colt or Gelding
1st BRACKLINN TRAVIS FP 72434C f2014
S: Bracklinn Jackpot, Drybarrows Jillian
Mr A Smith
2nd BRACKLINN GLAYVA FP72412C f2014
S: Carrock I'm Yer Man, D: Southolme Beauty
Mrs S Audley & Mrs J Rawden
CLASS 14 Colt or Gelding 2 years old
1st WELLBROW MIKADO FP72283C f2013
S: Heltondale Mountain Mist II, D: Wellbrow Carmen
Mr & Mrs A Thorpe
2nd GREENHOLME HILL BILLY FP72292G f2013
S: Greenholme Diego, D: Greenholme Sasha
Mrs A J Batey
3rd HYNHOLME GLADIATOR FP72227G f2013
S: Brackenbank Flash Harry, D: Hynholme Shadow
Mr J M Rawlinson
CLASS 15 Colt or Gelding 3 years old
1st BRACKENTHWAITE RADAR FP72025G f2012
S: Waverfoot-Jack-The-Lad, D: Brackenthwaite Khandi
Mrs R C Douglas
2nd WELLBROW FURY FP72132G f2012
S: Heltondale Mountain Mist II, D: Wellbrow Carmen
Mrs A Ferrier
3rd WELLBROW FREDDIE FP72071C* f2012
S: Wellbrow Leo, D: Wellbrow Ruth
Miss Z Marsden
CLASS 16 Veteran Mare or Gelding 15 years and over
1st DARRENVALE KATIE FP2924 f1996
S: Lunesdale Mountain Mist, D: Darrenvale Rebecca
Mrs D Vychinski
2nd BRACKENBANK ROMANY FP3006 f1997
S: Waverhead Prince II, D: Brackenbank Mayblossom
Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson
3rd FELLROSE BRIDGET FP2800 f1995
S: Townend Ross, D: Swindale Rose
Miss C Baldwin
CLASS 17 Stallion Progeny
1st MURTHWAITE TIMOTHY FP70695C*
Banksgate Vember, Banksgate Brando, Banksgate Elidor
Mr C Roberts
2nd HELTONDALE MOUNTAIN MIST II FP50429C*
Wellbrow Cari, WellbrowFury & Wellbrow Mikado
Mr & Mrs A Thorpe & Mrs A Ferrier
3rd UNDERWOODS GIDEON FP71883C*
Summerhouse Gloria, Summerhouse Grace, Summerhouse Gwydion
Mr P Boustead, Mrs K J McVicker & Mr A J Stephens
CLASS 18 Best Turned Out Pony and Rider
1st LUNESDALE LORD FP71716G f2010
S: Lunesdale Warlord, D: Lunesdale Wild Orchid
Mrs J Gilthorpe
CLASS 19 Riding Class for Stallions or Geldings 4 years old and upwards
1st DARRENVALE WARRIOR FP70212C* f2003
S: Whitburn Major Tom, D: Townend Mountain Gypsy
Rider: Miss J Smith
2nd MURTHWAITE ICE MAN FP70516C*
Heltondale Bobby, D: Greenholme Jess
Rider: Miss H Reynolds
3rd ROSEFELL T REG FP71503G F2009
S: Murthwaite Mr Right, D: Bybeck Cherry Blossom
Rider: Miss A Robinson
CLASS 20 Riding Class for Mares 4 years old and upwards
1st LUNESDALE AURORA FP4437 f2006
S: Dalehead Glen, D: Lunesdale Lady Rebecca
Rider: Mrs B J Robinson
2nd RAISBECK CALICO FP5287 f2010
S: Murthwaite Look At Me, D: Raisbeck Casino
Rider: Miss A Kinsella
3rd LITTLETREE BESSIE BELL FP4243 f2005
S: Littletree Bodini, D: Lunesdale White Heather
Rider: Miss P Dawson-Coates
CLASS 21 Riding Class for Ponies 4 years old and upwards
Ridden by a boy or girl 13 years or under on the day of the show
1st LOWNTHWAITE BRAMBLE
S: Townend Samuel, D: Lownthwaite Star Blossom
Rider: Miss C Holliday (13)
2nd GREENHOLME FIONA FP5511 f2011
S: Greenholme Warrior, D: Greenholme Whisper
Rider: Ellie Mitchell (13)
3rd DALEFOOT RIO FP71873G f2011
S: Greenholme Look At Me, D; Dalefoot Amber (B)
Rider: Lucy Jones (13)
CLASS 22 Riding Class for Ponies 4 years old and upwards
Ridden by a boy or girl to be aged 14 or over and not to have attained their 18th birthday before 1 January in current year.
1st LUNESDALE WARRIOR QUEEN FP4717 f2007
S: Greenholme Warrior, D: Lunesdale Zena
Rider: Miss A Metcalfe (17)
2nd BRACKENBANK BOBBY FP70150G f2003
S: Tunstall Jake, D: Brackenbank Primrose
Rider: Miss A Morgan (18)
3rd LUNESDALE WAR DANCE FP71133G f2008
S: Greenholme Warrior, D: Lunesdale Gypsy Queen
Rider: Miss S Jones (14)
CLASS 23 Ridden Veteran Class Mare or Gelding to be 15 years or over
1st LOWNTHWAITE BRAMBLE
S: Townend Samuel, D: Lownthwaite Star Blossom
Rider: Miss C Holliday
2nd FELLROSE BRIDGET FP2800 f1995
S: Townend Ross, D: Swindale Rose
Ms S Bowyer
CLASS 24 Riding Class for Novice Stallions or Geldings 4 years old and upwards
1st WELLBROW ELI FP71961C* f2011
S: Wellbrow Leo, D: Wellbrow Blooming Heather
Rider: Miss Z Marsden
2nd WANSFELL WANDARAN FP71342G f2008
S: Greenholme Look At Me, D: Wansfell Ruby
Rider: Mrs L Bamforth
3rd DEEPGHYLL LUCKY TOUCH FP71831G f2011
S: Townend Rocky, D: Bracklinn Honey
Rider: Miss C Savage
CLASS 25 Riding Class for Novice Mares 4 years old and upwards
1st GREENHOLME FIONA FP5511 f2011
S: Greenholme Warrior, D: Greenholme Whisper
Rider: Ellie Mitchell
2nd BRACKENTHWAITE BONNY
S: Waverfoot Jack-The-Lad, D: Brackenthwaite Ebonnie
Rider: Miss J Smith
3rd BESS FP5581 f2011
D: Wellbrow Leo, D: Wellbrow Little Gem
Rider: Mrs F Wainwright
CLASS 26 Driving Stallion, Mare or Gelding 4 years old and upwards
1st GREENHOLME DEC FP71413G f2009
S: Greenholme Little John, D: Greenholme Vanessa
Mr P Metcalfe
2nd TYNEBANK DANNY BOY FP70880G f2006 & TYNEBANK BROWN BOBBY FP71048G f2007
S: Greenholme Little John, D: Greenholme Lizzy
Mr W D Parkinson
3rd MURTHWAITE SAKO .308 FP70510G f2004
S: Murthwaite Windrush, D: Murthwaite Black Magic
Miss C Savage
CLASS 27 Cone Driving
1st TYNEBANK DANNY BOY FP70880G f2006 & TYNEBANK BROWN BOBBY FP71048G f2007
S: Greenholme Little John, D: Greenholme Lizzy
Mrs J Parkinson
2nd TYNEBANK DANNY BOY FP70880G f2006 & TYNEBANK BROWN BOBBY FP71048G f2007
S: Greenholme Little John, D: Greenholme Lizzy
Mr W D Parkinson
3rd GREENHOLME DEC FP71413G f2009
S: Greenholme Little John, D: Greenholme Vanessa
Mr P Metcalfe
CLASS 28 Dressage
28A BE 90 Test 95 (Senior)
1st THORNBECK ANDREW FP71609G f2010
S: Greenholme Heather Mist, D: Greenholme Spice
Rider: Miss V Parker
2nd LUNESDALE AURORA FP4437 f2006
S: Dalehead Glen, D: Lunesdale Lady Rebecca
Rider: Mrs B J Robinson
3rd MURTHWAITE LOOKS PROMISING FP71080G f2007
S: Murthwaite Look At Me, D: Heltondale Dainty VI
Rider: Mrs J Rawden
28B Preliminary 7 (Junior)
1st GREENHOLME DEC FP71413G f2009
S: Greenholme Little John, D: Greenholme Vanessa
Miss E Mitchell (13)
2nd WANSFELL ANZIN FP5197 f2009
S: Greenholme Aden, D: Wansfell Tanzin
Miss L Hogg (17)
3rd LOWNTHWAITE BRAMBLE
S: Townend Samuel, D: Lownthwaite Star Blossom
Rider: Miss C Holliday (13)
28C Introductory
1st BRACKENBANK EBONY FP4780 f2008
D: Tunstall Jake, D: Brackenbank Sorrel
Rider: Miss A Bridges
2nd = WELLBROW MOONSTONE FP70788G f2006
S: Heltondale Mountain Mist II, D: Wellbrow Jade
Mrs M Donnan
2nd = KERBECK NIGHT SHADOW FP5200 f2009
S: Townend Huey, D: Hades Hill Blossom II
Rider: Jack Nicholson
CLASS 29 Pony with the best set of feet (Shod)
1st MURTHWAITE RIPLEY FP4990 f2009
S: Murthwaite Look At Me, D: Heltondale Misty IV
Mrs C Wrigley. Farrier: Mr J Stalker
2nd SALISBURY LISA FP3611 f2001
S; Drybarrows Rusty, D: Salisbury Bella
Mrs B Fraser-Barber. Farrier: R & J Mayes
3rd MURTHWAITE LOOKS PROMISING FP71080G f2007
S: Murthwaite Look At Me, D: Heltondale Dainty VI
Rider: Mrs J Rawden. Farrier: Mr M Connole
CLASS 30 Pony with the best set of feet (never been shod)
1st LOWNTHWAITE COINTREAU FP5682 f2012
S: Peepings Raven, D: Lownthwaite Kia
Mrs S Worthington
2nd LUNESDALE LORD FP71716G f2010
S: Lunesdale Warlord, D: Lunesdale Wild Orchid
Mrs J Gilthorpe
3rd HILLHEAD EMMA II FP4531 f2006
S: Murthwaite Black Bobby, D: Hillhead Jean
Mrs H Gallagher
CLASS 31 Lead Rein
1st BESS FP5581 f2011
D: Wellbrow Leo, D: Wellbrow Little Gem
Rider: Miss H Wainwright (5)
CLASS 32 First Ridden
1st KERBECK NIGHT SHADOW FP5200 f2009
S: Townend Huey, D: Hades Hill Blossom II
Rider: Jack Nicholson (13)
CLASS 33 Pairs Ridden
1st LOWNTHWAITE BRAMBLE
S: Townend Samuel, D: Lownthwaite Star Blossom
Rider: Miss C Holliday
and LOWNTHWAITE FLICKA II FP4396 f2006
S: Peepings Raven, D: Lownthwaite Otto Again
Rider: Mrs A W Bell
2nd WANSFELL WANDARAN FP71342G f2008
S: Greenholme Look At Me, D: Wansfell Ruby
Rider: Mrs L Bamforth
and CHESTERMAN DANDY FP71087G f2007
S: Kunesdale Royal, D: Holly
Ms S Duckhouse
CLASS 34 Traditional Ridden - Walk & Trot only
1st FERRYMOUNT TIFFANY FP4239 f2005
S: Lownthwaite Gary, D: Hillhead Laurie
Rider: Miss V Barton
2nd HYNHOLME AMBER FP4674 f2007
S: Greenholme Warbler, d; Townend Jasmine
Rider: Mrs C H Robinson
3rd RALFLAND POACHER FP71836G f2011
S: Townend Eagle, D: Ralfland Nutmeg
Rider: K Kubickova
CLASS 35 Young Handlers
1st LOWNTHWAITE BRAMBLE
S: Townend Samuel, D: Lownthwaite Star Blossom
Handler: Miss C Holliday (13)
2nd BRACKENBANK ROMANY FP3006 f1997
S: Waverhead Prince II, D: Brackenbank Mayblossom
Handler: Miss M Wilkinson (15)
3rd LUNESDALE WAR DANCE FP71133G f2008
S: Greenholme Warrior, D: Lunesdale Gypsy Queen
Handler: Miss S Jones (14)
CLASS 36 Young Judges
1st Megan Wilkinson (15)
2nd Sophie Jones (14)
3rd Lucy Jones (13)
CLASS 37 Fancy Dress
1st SCOTGATE MIDNIGHT REBEL FP51265G f2001
S: Underwoods Gideon, D: Branthwaite Dinkie
Georgia Ellis
2nd CHESTERMAN DANDY FP71087G f2007
S: Kunesdale Royal, D: Holly
Ms S Duckhouse
3rd TOWNEND DREAM FP3905 f2003
S: Drybarrows Duke, D: Townend Secret
Imogen & Connor Cockbain
CLASS 38 Horse Of The Year Show NPS/Baileys Horse Feeds Mountain & Moorland Ridden Pony Championship Qualifier
1st TOWNEND SCHUBERT FP71484C* f2009
S: Heltondale Bonzo Boy, D: Townend Shandy
Rider: Miss R Penny
2nd MURTHWAITE ICE MAN FP70516C*
Heltondale Bobby, D: Greenholme Jess
Rider: Miss H Reynolds
3rd RAISBECK CALICO FP5287 f2010
S: Murthwaite Look At Me, D: Raisbeck Casino
Rider: Miss A Kinsella
CLASS 39 WHP - Baby Beginners
No Entries
CLASS 40 WHP - Beginners
1st CHESTERMAN DANDY FP71087G f2007
S: Lunesdale Royal, D: Holly
Rider: Ms S Duckhouse
2nd QUARRYHOUSE HAVE A GO FP71780G f2010
S: Greenfield Gay Lad, D: Lunesdale Lydia
Rider: Ms S Wardle
3rd ROSEFELL T REG FP71503G F2009
S: Murthwaite Mr Right, D: Bybeck Cherry Blossom
Rider: Miss A Robinson
CLASS 41 WHP - Novice Pony
1st GREENHOLME DILLON FP71412G f2009
S: Greenholme Yabadabadoo, D: Greenholme Adele
Rider: K Kubickova
2nd GREENHOLME BUTTERCUP FP71412G f2009
S: Lunesdale Redstart, D: Heltondale May Dew VIII
Rider: Miss M Stephenson
3rd DALEFOOT RIO FP71873G f2011
S: Greenholme Look At Me, D; Dalefoot Amber (B)
Rider: Lucy Jones
CLASS 42 WHP - Intermediate Pony
1st MURTHWAITE ICE MAN FP70516C*
Heltondale Bobby, D: Greenholme Jess
Rider: Miss H Reynolds
2nd MERES JAVLIN FP70262G f2003
S: Lownthwaite Merlin, D: Sleddale Beauty XXVI
Rider: Miss A Metcalfe
3rd LUNESDALE WAR DANCE FP71133G f2008
S: Greenholme Warrior, D: Lunesdale Gypsy Queen
Rider: Miss S Jones
CLASS 43 WHP - Open Pony
1st MERES JAVLIN FP70262G f2003
S: Lownthwaite Merlin, D: Sleddale Beauty XXVI
Rider: Miss A Metcalfe
2nd LUNESDALE WAR DANCE FP71133G f2008
S: Greenholme Warrior, D: Lunesdale Gypsy Queen
Rider: Miss S Jones
3rd KERBECK SMUGGLERS FIRE FP51177G f2001
S: Peepings Enterprise, D: Sleddale Rosemary III
Rider: Miss Z Brain
CHAMPIONSHIPS
Lakeland Cup Best Pony 2 years old and under
Champion LUNESDALE ANNA
Reserve BANKSGATE ELIDOR
Shawfell Silhouette Memorial Cup Champion Foal
BRACKENBANK DEMELZA
FPS Challenge Cup Best Filly or Gelding of 3 years old
LUNESDALE MOONLIGHT
Farleton Trophy Champion Gelding of Classes 9 and 10
Champion INGLEGARTH RENAISSANCE
Reserve WELLBROW DODGER
Alan Shuttleworth Trophy Champion Female Pony in Classes 1 3 and Class 11
Champion BANKSGATE GALWAY GIRL
Reserve DRYBARROWS COLLEAN
The Tufton Silver Challenge Trophy Supreme Champion Pony
Champion BANKSGATE GALWAY GIRL
The Jim Bell Memorial Trophy Reserve Supreme Champion Pony
Reserve LUNESDALE AURORA
The Sylvia Mary McCosh Memorial Breeder of the Champion Pony
Rose Bowl Miss C Ashcroft
Heltondale Lucy X Cup Best Filly of 3 years old bred by a registered native heath breeder
LUNESDALE MOONLIGHT
McDonough Shield Oldest mare with own foal at foot
BRACKENBANK ROMANY
RIDDEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
The Greenfield Memorial Trophy Novice Ridden
Champion GREENHOLME FIONA
Reserve BRACKENTHWAITE BONNIE
The Littletree Trophy Junior Ridden
Champion LUNESDALE WARRIOR QUEEN
Reserve BRACKENBANK BOBBY
The Carrock Pollyanna Trophy Open Ridden
Champion LUNESDALE AURORA
Reserve DARRENVALE WARRIOR
The Toby Tankard Champion Ridden
Champion LUNESDALE AURORA
Reserve DARRENVALE WARRIOR
The Briar Trophy Best Turned Out
LUNESDALE LORD
The Packway Bellman Trophy (most points for riding, driving and dressage) GREENHOLME DEC
WHP CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion MURTHWAITE ICE MAN
Reserve MERES JAVLIN