STALLION AND COLT SHOW 10 MAY 2014

 

Judges

In-hand, Ridden and Driven: Mr J M Rawlinson (Thornbeck Ponies)

Reserve: Mr P Metcalfe (Ryehouse Ponies)

Best Foot Shod: Mr Alan Ashcroft (Banksgate Ponies)

 

 

CLASS 1 Registered Yearling Colts

 

1st Murthwaite Sid FP72253C, Owner Miss H Reynolds, Breeder Mr T B Capstick

2nd Dalehead Scott FP72245C, Owner Mr & Mrs R Sutcliffe, Breeder Mr D Braithwaite

3rd Greenholme Hot Rod FP72249C, Owner Mrs N Chippendale, Breeder Miss R J & B K Potter

 

CLASS 2 Registered Two Year Old Colts

 

1st Brackenbank Oscar FP72037C*, Owner & Breeder Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson

2nd Wellbrow Freddie FP72071C, Owner Ms Z Marsden, Breeder Mr A Thorpe

3rd Lunesdale Union Jack FP72091C, Owner & Breeder Mr & Mrs A W Morland

 

CLASS 3 Registered Geldings Two & Three Years Old

1st Birkettbank Prodigy FP71896G, Owner Mr C Turner, Breeder Mr R Relph-Briggs

2nd Dalefoot Rolo FP71934G, Owner & Breeder Miss B Potter

3rd Craggs Fire Cracker FP72141G, Owner & Breeder Mrs L Richardson

 

CLASS 4 Registered and Licensed Stallions 3 and 4 Years Old

 

1st Greenholme Elect FP71650C*, Owner Mr R Relph-Briggs, Breeder Miss R J Potter

2nd Boutime Wooster FP71820C*, Owner & Breeder Mrs D Vychinski

3rd Murthwaite Smoking Joe FP71790C*, Owner & Breeder Mr T B Capstick

 

CLASS 5 Registered Geldings Four Years and Over

 

1st Murthwaite Sako .308 FP70510G,Owner & Breeder Mr T B Capstick

2nd Lunesdale Lord FP71716G, Owner Mrs J Gillthorpe, Breeder Mr & Mrs A W Morland

3rd Rackwood Duke FP71472G*, Owner Mrs N Chippendale, Breeder Mrs E A Walker

 

CLASS 6 Registered and Licensed Stallions 5 to 8 Years Old

 

1st Lunesdale Warlord FP71091C*, Owner & Breeder Mrs C A Morland

2nd Bracklinn Jackpot FP71036C* Owner & Breeder Mr I & Mrs M Smith

3rd Lunesdale Black Ice II FP71130C*, Owner Mr J Brougham, Breeder Mr & Mrs A W Morland

 

CLASS 7 Registered and Licensed Stallions 9 Years and Over

 

1st Lownthwaite Gary FP825C*, Owner Miss H Lightfoot, Breeder The late Mr H F Wales

 

CLASS 8 Registered Geldings 4 years and Over Shown Under Saddle

 

1st Rackwood Duke FP71472G*, Owner Mrs N Chippendale, Breeder Mrs E A Walker,

Rider Mrs N Chippendale

2nd Greenholme Dec FP71413G, Owner Mr P Metcalfe, Breeder Mr & Mrs W S Potter

Rider Miss B Lewis

 

CLASS 9 Stallions 4 years and Over Shown Under Saddle

 

1st Bracklinn Drambuie FP71608C*, Owner Miss N Speak, Breeder Mr I & Mrs M Smith,

Rider Miss H Reynolds

2nd Banksgate Johnny Doran FP71327C*, Owner & Breeder A & E D Ashcroft,

Rider Mrs B J Robinson

3rd Lunesdale Black Ice II FP71130C*, Owner Mr J Brougham, Breeder Mr & Mrs A W Morland

Rider Miss K Raine

 

 

CLASS 10 Stallions or Geldings 4 Years and Over Shown In Harness

 

1st Tynebank Danny Boy FP70880G & Tynebank Brown Bobby FP71046G, Owner: Mr W D Parkinson, Breeder Mrs C Logan, Exhibitor Mrs J Parkinson

2nd Murthwaite Sako .308 FP70510G, Owner & Breeder: Mr T B Capstick, Exhibitor: Miss C Savage

3rd Murthwaite Michael FP50776C*, Owner Miss C Savage, Breeder Mr T B Capstick

 

 

CLASS 11 Stallion, Colt or Gelding 3 Years and Over With Best Set of Feet Shod

 

1st Birkettbank Prodigy FP71896G, Owner Mr C Turner, Breeder Mr R Relph-Briggs

Farrier: Garry Clarke D.I.P.WCF

 

YOUNGSTOCK CHAMPION, Murthwaite Sid

 

YOUNGSTOCK RESERVE, Brackenbank Oscar

 

GELDING CHAMPION, Murthwaite Sako .308

 

GELDING RESERVE, Lunesdale Lord

 

SUPREME CHAMPION, Lunesdale Warlord

 

RESERVE SUPREME CHAMPION, Greenholme Elect