CUMBRIA FELL AND DALES PONY SHOW
SATURDAY 4th JUNE 2011
FELL PONY IN HAND CLASSES
Judge: Mrs Penny Randall, Southwaite
1 Yearling Colt, Filly or Gelding
1st Bracklinn Drambuie Messrs Smith, Perthshire
2nd Greenholme Elect Mr R Briggs, Penruddock
3rd Murthwaite Mercy Thorpe Family, Rochdale
4th Wellbrow Dancy Thorpe family
5th Kerbeck Night Breeze Mrs C H Robinson
6th Murthwaite High Hopes Mr TB Capstick
2 Two Year Old Filly or Gelding
1st Mayden Paulineís Surprise Messrs Smith, Perthsire,
2nd Wellbrow Cari Thorpe Family, Rochdale,
3rd Dalewin Maisie Mr A Anderson, Jedburgh,
4th Littletree Busy Lizzie Miss E Barnes
5th Dalewin Magic Mr E Winder
6th Burnhead Ebony Mr J M Rawlinson
3 Three Year Old Filly or Gelding
1st Lownthwaite Inara Ms C Wrigley, Millom,
2nd Haweswater Ignatius Miss N Evans, Kendal
4 Gelding, 4 years and over
1st Tynebank Danny Boy Mr D Parkinson, Melmerby
2nd Holling Goldie Miss P Montgomery, Preston
3rd Linnel Wanderer Miss L Huschka, Kirkby Thore,
4th Bybeck Ebony Miss A Nowell
5th Holling Wilkie Williamson Family
6th Scotgate Midnight Rebel K S Ellis
5 Mares, without foal at foot, 4 years and over
1st Murthwaite Dawn Chorus††††††† Mr T B Capstick, Sedbergh
2nd Murthwaite Brackenís Lass†††††† Mr T B Capstick, Sedbergh
3rd Brackenbank Rosanna Miss M Brennand, Great Salkeld,
4th Inglegarth Alpha Mrs B Hodgson
5th Raisbeck Casino Mrs D J Slack
6th Bybeck Cherry Blossom Mrs J Coates
6 Mare, with foal at foot
1st Lunesdale Limelight Mr J M Rawlinson, Gretna,
2nd Kerbeck Night Sonnet Mr J M Rawlinson, Gretna
7 Foal, to be at least 3 weeks old on show day and eligible for FPS registration.
1st Thornbeck Bobby Dazzler Mr J M Rawlinson, Gretna,
2nd Thornbeck Beauty Mr J M Rawlinson, Gretna,
8 Veteran Pony, 16 years and over (stallions excluded)
1st Moorhouse Crispin Ms L McCulloch, Harrogate
9 NPS/Area 25 Home Produced M&M In Hand Championship
1st Greenholme Elect Mr R Briggs, Penruddock,
2nd Browdale Raven Mrs J McLeod, Keswick
3rd Holling Goldie Miss P Montgomery, Preston
4th Linnel Wanderer Miss L Huschka
5th Wellbrow Adam Miss H Graham
FELL IN HAND CHAMPIONSHIP 1st and 2nd prize winners from classes 1-9 to compete
Champion Bracklinn Drambuie Messrs Smith, Perthsire,
Reserve Mayden Paulineís Surprise Messrs Smith, Perthshire
FELL PONY RIDDEN CLASSES
Judge: Mrs Ruth Eastwood, Stranraer
10 HORSE OF THE YEAR SHOW MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND NPS/ BAILEYS HORSE FEEDS RIDDEN PONY OF THE YEAR CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIER 2011
Judge: Mrs Ruth Eastwood, Stranraer (Performance and Ride) Mrs Helen Jones (Conformation)
1st Lunesdale Aurora Mrs Julie Robinson, Killington Lake
2nd Holling Goldie Miss P Montgomery, Preston
3rd Hedgethorpe You Canít Be Serious Miss D J Chadwick
4th Bybeck Ebony Miss A Nowell
5th Severnvale Denzil Miss A Metcalfe
6th Wellbrow Black Jack Miss H Martin, Rawtenstall,
11 The NPS/Picton M&M Novice Fell Ridden
1st Hedgethorpe You Canít Be Serious Miss D J Chadwick, Preston
2nd Carrock Stormbreaker Miss C Read, Preston,
3rd Bracklinn Stella Miss K Smith, Perthshire
4th Farleton Freddie Miss A Clowes
5th Dene Decoris Miss S Pringle
6th Townend Revel Dr C Cartwright
12 The NPS/Peasedown Stud M&M Intermediate Fell Ridden
1st Lunesdale Aurora Miss A Metcalfe, Killington Lake,
2nd Greenholme Yabadabadoo Miss A Robinson, Killington Lake,
3rd Bracklinn Bertie Miss C Savage, Plumpton
4th Wellbrow Black Jack Miss H Martin
5th Brackenbank Rosanna Miss M Brennand
6th Lune Valley Petal Miss N Jackson
13 The NPS/Ringside Stud M&M Open Fell Ridden
1st Greenholme Warbler Miss A Robinson, Killington Lake,
2nd Bybeck Ebony Miss A Nowell, Accrington,
3rd Heltondale Lill Ms L Davidson, Newby,
4th Greenholme Duke Mrs J McGuinness
5th Raisbeck Casino Miss E Exley
14 The NPS/R H R Demolition Ltd M&M Junior Fell Ridden
1st Greenholme Yabadabadoo Miss A Robinson, Killington Lake,
2nd Bracklinn Bertie Miss C Savage, Plumpton,
3rd Severnvale Denzil Miss A Metcalfe, Killington Lake,
4th Heltondale Lill Miss S Beatham
15 Novice Pony in its first season under saddle Snaffle bridles only. (stallions excluded)
1st Murthwaite Sako.308††††† Miss C Savage, Plumton,
2nd Holling Wilkie Williamson Family, Ulverston,
3rd Bracklinn Stella Miss K Smith, Perthsire,
16 Novice Pony Not to have won 2 firsts in ridden classes. Any suitable bit. (stallions excluded)
1st Holling Wilkie Williamson Family, Ulverston,
2nd Bybeck Cherry Blossom Mrs J Coates, Lancaster,
17 Traditional Ridden.Walk and Trot only
1st Murthwaite Sako .308 Miss C Savage, Plumpton,
2nd Lune Valley Petal Miss N Jackson, Hethersgill,
3rd Raisbeck Casino Miss E Exley, Kaber,
4th Brackenbank Rosebud Miss L Hogg
5th Moorhouse Crispin Ms M McCulloch
6th Inglegarth Alpha Mrs B Hodgson
18 Veteran Pony under saddle. Pony to be 16 years and over.
1st Townend Ruffle Williamson Family, Ulverston,
2nd Moorhouse Crispin Ms M McCulloch, Harrogate,
FELL RIDDEN CHAMPIONSHIP 1st and 2nd prize winners from classes 10 - 18 to compete
Champion††††††† Lunesdale Aurora Mrs Julie Robinson
Reserve†† Greenholme Yabadabadoo Miss A Robinson
FELL PONY OVERALL SUPREME CHAMPION. Ridden, In Hand and WHP Champions and Reserves to compete
Champion Lunesdale Aurora Mrs Julie Robinson
Reserve Greenholme Yabadabadoo Miss A Robinson, Killington Lake,
FELL PONY YOUNG RIDER/HANDLER AND BEST TURNED OUT
Judge: Mrs Penny Williamson, Edenhall, Penrith
19 Best Turned Out
1st Raisbeck Casino Miss E Exley, Kaber,
2nd Townend Ruffle Williamson Family, Ulverston,
3rd Moorhouse Crispin Ms M McCulloch, Harrogate,
4th Brackenbank Rosebud Miss L Hogg
5th Brackenbank Romany Miss M Wilkinson
6th Broughs Bee Miss E Powell
20 Young Handler
1st Broughs Bee Miss E Powell, Southport,
2nd Greenhead Albatross Miss G Ellis, Millom,
3rd Brackenbank Rosebud Miss L Hogg, Bolton,
4th Wellbrow Adam Miss S Graham
5th Raisbeck Casino Miss E Exley
6th Brackenbank Romany Miss M Wilkinson
21 Young Rider
1st Moorhouse Crispin Ms M McCulloch, Harrogate,
2nd Townend Patience G Hanson, Barnoldswick,
3rd Severnvale Denzil Miss A Metcalfe, Killington Lake,
4th Farleton Freddie Miss A Clowes
5th Brackenbank Rosebud Miss L Hogg
6th Raisbeck Casino Miss E Exley
OVERALL JUNIOR BEST RIDER CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion Moorhouse Crispin Ms M McCulloch, Harrogate
Reserve Townend Patience G Hanson, Barnoldswick,
OVERALL JUNIOR YOUNG HANDLER CHAMPIONSHIP 1ST AND 2ND PRIZE WINNERS OF CLASSES 45 AND 20 TO COMPETE
Champion Broughs Bee Miss E Powell, Southport,
Reserve Greenhead Albatross Miss G Ellis, Millom,
Best Turned Out Raisbeck Casino Miss E Exley, Kaber,
FELL PONY PLEASURE DRIVING
Judge: Mrs Sue Millard, Tebay
22 Any Vehicle to be judged with class 47 in Ring, followed by show drive.
1st Tynebank Danny Boy Mrs J Parkinson, Melmerby,
2nd Murthwaite Sako .308 Miss C Savage, Plumpton,
Champion Tynebank Danny Boy Mrs J Parkinson, Melmerby,
FELL PONY WORKING HUNTER†††
Judge: Mr Brian Williams, Appleby in Westmorland
23 Pony not to have ever entered a WHP class before, jumps set as cross poles. (stallions excluded)
1st Kerbeck Smugglers Fire Ms Z Brain, Mexborough,
2nd Moorhouse Crispin Ms L McCulloch, Harrogate,
3rd Severnvale Denzil Miss A Metcalfe, Killington Lake,
4th Holling Wilkie Williamson Family
24 Novice WHP not to have won a WHP class.Fences, not to exceed 55cm. (stallions excluded)
1st Farleton Freddie Miss A Clowes, Milnthorpe,
2nd Severnvale Denzil Miss A Metcalfe, Killington Lake,
3rd Dene Decoris Miss S Pringle, Prudhoe,
25 Junior Working Hunter Rider to be 16 years or under as of 1st January 2011) (stallions excluded)
1st Greenholme Yabadabadoo Miss A Robinson, Killington Lake,
2nd Farleton Freddie Miss A Clowes, Milnthorpe,
3rd Raisbeck Casino Miss E Exley, Kaber,
26 Open WHP
1st Greenholme Yabadabadoo Miss A Robinson, Killington Lake,
2nd Carrock Stormbreaker Miss C Read, Preston,
FELL PONY CHAMPION WORKING HUNTER PONY
Champion Greenholme Yabadabadoo Miss A Robinson, Killington Lake,
Reserve Kerbeck Smugglers Fire Ms Z Brain, Mexborough,
DRESSAGE
Judge: Mrs Libby Bateman Kirkby Stephen
52A British Dressage Introductory Test A (Walk and Trot)
1st Dene Decoris Miss S Pringle, Prudhoe
2nd Wellbrow Adam Miss S Graham, Plumpton,
3rd Kerbeck Smugglers Fire Mrs J Brain, Mexborough,
4th Browdale Raven Mrs J McLeod, Keswick,
53A British Dressage Preliminary Test 14 (2006) (Walk, Trot and Canter)
1st Greenholme Duke Mrs J McGuinness
2nd Kerbeck Smugglers Fire Mrs J Brain, Mexborough,
3rd Moorhouse Crispin Ms L McCulloch, Harrogate,
54A British Dressage Novice Test 28 (2008)
1st Greenholme Duke Mrs J McGuinness, Bolton,
BEST SHOD
Judge: Mr W Strivens, Penrith
55 Fell Pony
1st Bybeck Ebony Miss A Nowell, Accrington,
2nd Linnel Wanderer†† Miss L Hushka, Kirkby Thore
Champion Bybeck Ebony Miss A Nowell, Accrington,
57 RIDDEN PAIRS (Fells & Dales)
1st Greenholme Yabadabadoo Miss A Robinson, Killington Lake,
Severnvale Denzil Miss A Metcalfe, Killington Lake
2nd Gullivers Trinket Tracey Robshaw
Waterside Prince II E Haig
Points winner Moorhouse Crispin Ms M McCulloch, Harrogate,