STALLION AND COLT SHOW – 16 MAY 2009
Judges
In-hand: Mr W S Potter (Greenholme Ponies)
Ridden and Driven: Miss D J Chadwick (Hedgethorpe Ponies)
Reserve: Miss M G Longsdon MBE (Bewcastle Ponies)
Best Foot Shod: Mr R Atkinson
CLASS 1 |
Registered Yearling Colts |
1st |
Brackenthwaite Duke FP71222C, Owner: Mr R W Relph-Briggs, Breeder: Mrs R C Douglas |
2nd |
Brackenbank Flash Harry FP71155C, Owner & Breeder: Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson |
3rd |
Carrock Dark Knight FP71168C, Owner and Breeder: Mr J W Cockbain |
CLASS 2 |
Registered Two Year Old Colts |
1st |
Lunesdale Warlord FP71091C, Owner & Breeder: Mrs C A Morland |
2nd |
Bracklinn Jackpot FP71036C, Owner & Breeder: Mr I & Mrs M Smith |
3rd |
Castle Hill Jeffrey FP71024C, Owner: Miss C Crow, Breeder: The late Mr D Crow |
CLASS 3 |
Registered and Licensed Stallions 3 and 4 Years Old |
1st |
Waverfoot Jack-The-Lad FP70758C*, Owner: Mrs R Douglas, Breeder: Miss H Lightfoot |
2nd |
Murthwaite Timothy FP70695C, Owner: Mr C Roberts, Breeder: Mr T B Capstick |
3rd |
Murthwaite Gurkha FP70591C, Owner: Mr C & Mrs K Turner, Breeder: Mr T B Capstick |
CLASS 4 |
Registered and Licensed Stallions 5 to 8 Years Old |
1st |
Murthwaite Windrush FP51201C*, Owner & Breeder Mr T B Capstick |
2nd |
Murthwaite Ice Man FP70516C*, Owner: Mrs S Hendriks-Hoff, Breeder: Mr T B Capstick |
3rd |
Banksgate Jackdaw FP70064C*, Owner & Breeder: A & E D Ashcroft |
CLASS 5 |
Registered and Licensed Stallions 9 Years and Over |
1st |
Lownthwaite Gary FP825C*, Owner: Miss H & Mr S Lightfoot, Breeder: The late Mr H F Wales |
2nd |
Murthwaite Look At Me FP51001C*, Owner & Breeder: Mr T B Capstick |
3rd |
Linnel Reynard FP708C*, Owner & Breeder: Mr & Mrs R B Charlton |
CLASS 6 |
Stallions 4 years and Over Shown Under Saddle |
1st |
Greenholme Warbler FP70924C*, Owner: Mr P Metcalfe & Mr G Guy, Breeder: Mr W S Potter, Rider: Mrs J Robinson |
2nd |
Severnvale Denzil FP50712C*, Owner: Mr G Guy & Mr P Metcalfe, Breeder: Mr & Mrs G Guy, Rider: Ms Y Jenkinson |
3rd |
Murthwaite Gurkha FP70591C, Owner: Mr C & Mrs K Turner, Breeder: Mr T B Capstick, Rider: Mrs K Turner |
CLASS 7 |
Stallions or Geldings 4 Years and Over Shown In Harness |
1st |
Severnvale Grey Bobby FP50712C*, Owner: Mr G Guy & Mr P Metcalfe, Breeder: Mr & Mrs G Guy |
2nd |
Orton Hall Dennis FP51003G*, Owner: Mr J M Rawlinson, Breeder: Mrs M I Robinson |
3rd |
Bracklinn Bertie FP70072G, Owner: Mr R Savage, Breeder: Miss K Smith, Driver: Mrs K Savage |
CLASS 8 |
Stallion, Colt or Gelding 3 Years and Over With Best Set of Feet Shod |
1st |
Murthwaite Gurkha FP70591C, Owner: Mr C & Mrs K Turner, Breeder: Mr T B Capstick, Farrier: Mr G J Holt |
2nd |
Linnel Reynard FP708C*, Owner & Breeder: Mr & Mrs R B Charlton, Farrier: Mr C Davidson-Kelly |
YOUNGSTOCK CHAMPION |
Lunesdale Warlord |
YOUNGSTOCK RESERVE |
Bracklinn Jackpot |
SUPREME CHAMPION |
Lunesdale Warlord |
RESERVE SUPREME CHAMPION |
Waverfoot Jack-The-Lad |
VETERAN TROPHY |
Linnel Reynard |