CUMBRIA FELL & DALES PONY SHOW 2008

 

FELL PONY IN HAND CLASSES

Judge: Mrs Sheila Edwards, Knock, Appleby-in-Westmorland

Class 1

Yearling Colt, Filly or Gelding

 

1st

Bracklinn Jackpot

Messrs Smith

2nd

Townend Rocky

R Savage

3rd

Brackenthwaite Khandi

Mrs R Douglas

4th

Wellbrow Archie

Sharon McCubbin

5th

Wellbrow Adam

Hayley Graham

6th

Wellbrow Alma

Alan Anderson

Class 2

Two Year Old Filly or Gelding

 

1st

Brackenbank Gypsy III

Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson

2nd

Bracklinn Honey

C Savage

3rd

Linnel Wanderer

Leanne Huschka

4th

Lownthwaite Flicka II

A Morton

5th

Kerbeck Night Crystal

M Rawlinson

6th

Carrock Petal

M Rawlinson

Class 3

Three Year Old Filly or Gelding

 

1st

Townend Fern

R Relph-Briggs

2nd

Brackenbank Rosanna

Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson

3rd

Dalewin Instructor

M Rawlinson

Class 4

Gelding, 4 Years and over

 

1st

Townend Moonshadow II

P Montgomery

2nd

Farleton Freddie

C Simpson

3rd

Carrock Whodathowtit

C Richardson

4th

Moorhouse Crispin

Lisa McCulloch

5th

Ludworth Major

Lindsey Birch

6th

Browdale Raven

Mrs Jennet McLeod

Class 5

Mares, without foal at foot, 4 Years and over

 

1st

Brackenbank Romany

Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson

2nd

Castle Hill Rose

Miss CCrow

3rd

Townend Eden

P Randell

4th

Lunesdale Henrietta

C Eady

5th

Bo Peep

M Rawlinson

6th

Lune Valley Beauty

Mrs J Exley

Class 6

Mare, with foal at foot

 

1st

Brackenbank Rosie

Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson

Class 7

Foal

1st

Brackenbank colt foal

Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson

Class 8

Veteran Pony, 16 years and over

 

1st

Carrock Pollyanna

G M Cockbain

2nd

Townend Septimus

K Mayman

3rd

Moorhouse Crispin

Lisa McCulloch

4th

Heltondale Daisy III

Lucy Hogg

5th

Stennerskeugh Joe††

Juliet Coates

6th

Kerbeck Night Sonnet

M Rawlinson

Class 9

NPS Home Produced Mountain & Moorland Champion

1st

Townend Fern

R Relph-Briggs

2nd

Townend Septimus

K Mayman

3rd

Brackenbank Gypsy III

Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson

4th

Townend Moonshadow II†††††

P Montgomery

5th

Dene Dulcet Lady

Christopher Grant

6th

Farleton Freddie

C Simpson

Fell Pony Youngstock Championship

 

Champion

Bracklinn Jackpot

 

Reserve

Townend Fern

 

Fell Pony In Hand Championship

 

Champion

Brackenbank Romany

 

Reserve

Townend Moonshadow II

 

Class 10

Young Handler

 

 

8 to 11 years old

 

1st

Ludworth Albion

Laura Bennett

2nd

Heltondale Daisy III††

Lucy Hogg

3rd=

Brackenbank Romany

Megan Wilkinson

3rd=

Lune Valley Beauty

Miss E Exley

 

12 to 16 years

 

1st

Brackenbank Romany

Melissa Brennand

2nd

Kerbeck Night Mystery

Sean Messenger

3rd

Moorhouse Crispin

Marisa McCulloch

4th

Stennerskeugh Joe††

Lucy Crossland

Class 11

Best Turned Out

 

Judge: Miss Linda Willan, Newby, Penrith

 

1st

Townend Ruffle

J Williamson

2nd

Brackenbank Romany

Melissa Brennand

3rd

Wellbrow Maverick

Hannah Hafizullah

4th

Ludworth Albion

Laura Bennett

FELL PONY RIDDEN CLASSES

Judge: Mrs Fiona Cameron, Scotland

Class 12

NPS Picton (Novice) Fell Ridden

 

1st

Carrock Iím Yer Man

Chris Macmillan

2nd

Townend Moonshadow II

P Montgomery

3rd

Severnvale Denzil††††

Julie Robinson

4th

Hedgethorpe April Morning

Miss D J Chadwick

5th

Greenfield Pollyís Lad

Juliet Coates

6th

Ludworth Albion

Laura Bennett

Class 13

NPS Intermediate Fell Ridden

 

1st

Severnvale Denzil

Julie Robinson

2nd

Townend Ruffle

J Williamson

3rd

Bracklinn Jo-Jo

C Savage

4th

Darrenvale Darcy

Charlotte Raftery

Class 14

Novice Pony in its first season under saddle

 

1st

Greenholme Sapphire

L Welch

2nd

Hillhead Archie

J Williamson

3rd

Ludworth Albion

Laura Bennett

4th

Carrock Whodathowtit

C Richardson

5th

Guards Firelight

D Grimshaw

6th

Farleton Florrie

C Simpson

Class 15

Novice Pony not to have won 2 firsts in ridden classes

1st

Townend Moonshadow II

P Montgomery

2nd

Hillhead Archie

J Williamson

3rd

Bracklinn Bertie

C Savage

4th

Lownthwaite Ronseal

H Lightfoot

5th

Scaitcliffe Flint

Alex Robinson

6th

Greenfield Pollyís Lad

Juliet Coates

Class 16

Traditional Ridden, Walk and Trot only

 

1st

Carrock Iím Yer Man

Chris Macmillan

2nd

Townend Ruffle

J Williamson†††††††††††

3rd

Moorhouse Crispin

Lisa McCulloch

4th

Carrock Whodathowtit

C Richardson

5th

Stennerskeugh Joe

Juliet Coates

6th

Kerbeck Night Serenade

Andrew Messenger

Class 17

Open Ridden

 

1st

Carrock Iím Yer Man

Chris Macmillan

2nd

Moorhouse Crispin

Lisa McCulloch

3rd

Townend Ruffle

J Williamson

4th

Greenholme Sapphire

L Welch

5th

Greenfield Pollyís Lad

Juliet Coates

Class 18

Veteran Pony under saddle, pony to be 16 years and over

1st

Moorhouse Crispin

Lisa McCulloch

2nd

Townend Septimus

D Morrison

3rd

Kerbeck Night Serenade

Amy Messenger

4th

Heltondale Daisy III

Lucy Hogg

Fell Pony Ridden Championship

 

Champion

Carrock Iím Yer Man

 

Reserve

Moorhouse Crispin

 

Class 19

Young Rider (Rider to be 16 years or under)

 

 

12 years and over

 

1st

Bracklinn Jo-Jo

C Savage

2nd

Spenruss Flight

Anna Clowes

3rd

Townend Septimus

D Morrison

 

under 12 years

 

1st

Ludworth Albion

Laura Bennett

2nd

Wellbrow Maverick

Hannah Hafizullah

3rd

Heltondale Daisy III

Lucy Hogg

Class 20

Fell Pony Driving

 

Judge: Mr Dave Stafford, Dinnington, Northumberland

1st

Coppyhill Suzanne

Sue Millard

Champion

Coppyhill Suzanne

 

Fell Pony Working Hunter

Judge: Mr Peter Boustead, Lancashire

Class 21

NPS Mountain & Moorland Novice WHP

 

1st

Hedgethorpe April Morning

Miss D J Chadwick

Class 22

Pony not to have ever entered a WHP class before, jumps set as cross poles

1st

Greenholme White Heather

A Robinson

2nd

Browdale Raven

Mrs Jennet McLeod

3rd

Wansfell Alma

Alex Pottinger

4th

Lownthwaite Ronseal

H Lightfoot

Class 23

Very Novice WHP not to have been place in a WHP class before, max 45cm

1st

Spenruss Flight

Anna Clowes

2nd

Ludworth Major

Lindsey Birch

3rd

Hillhead Archie

J Williamson

4th

Greenholme White Heather

A Robinson

5th

Kerbeck Thorís Fire

Christine Robinson

6th

Browdale Raven

Mrs Jennet McLeod

Class 24

Novice WHP not to have won a WHP class.† Fences not to exceed 55cm

1st

Spenruss Flight

Anna Clowes

2nd

Hillhead Archie

J Williamson

3rd

Kerbeck Thorís Fire

Christine Robinson

Class 25

Open WHP

 

1st

Severnvale Hector

Miss D J Chadwick

2nd

Kerbeck Night Serenade

Amy Messenger

3rd

Kerbeck Fire Cracker

Sarah Kilburn-Wilson

4th

Hillhead Archie

J Williamson

Fell Pony Working Hunter Pony Champion

Champion

Severnvale Hector

 

Reserve

Ludworth Major

 

Supreme Fell Pony Champion

 

Supreme

Carrock Iím Yer Man

 

Reserve

Brackenbank Romany

 

Class 55

Best Shod Fell Pony

 

Judge: Mr Martin Farrell

 

1st

Greenholme Sapphire

D Welch

2nd

Moorhouse Crispin

Lisa McCulloch

3rd

Carrock Whodathowtit

C Richardson

4th

Farleton Freddie

C Simpson

Overall Points Winning Pony (Fell & Dales to compete)

 

Moorhouse Crispin (Fell)

 

 

MoorhouseCrispin.P1002765.jpg (58661 bytes) MoorhouseCrispin.P1002766.jpg (64173 bytes) MoorhouseCrispin.P1002767.jpg (66407 bytes)
147 Moorhouse Crispin Ridden by Lisa McCulloch