Fell Pony Society Sizergh Fell Pony Show

 June 2003


In Hand Classes

Geld Mare 4 years old and over
1st Rackwood Beauty  A&ED Ashcroft
2nd Thornbeck Poppy Miss L Emerton
3rd Wellbrow Lucky Princess A&M Thorpe
Gelding 4 years and over
1st Townend Septimus  Williamson Family
2nd Stennerskeugh Joe Juliet Coates
3rd Townend Lucifer  Juliet Coates
Veteran Mare or gelding 15 years or over
1st Esther Maree of Inglegarth  Beverley Hodgson
2nd Carrock Pollyanna Glenys Cockbain
3rd Lowmoat Rodney Sara Hartley
Brood Mare 4 years or over, in foal or with foal at foot.
1st Brackenbank Poppy  Mr and Mrs Wilkinson
2nd Murthwaite Mayqueen Mr M Rawlinson
3rd Inglegarth Lady Winifred  Beverley Hodgson
Foal
1st Hardendale Liberty  Mr B Mallinson
2nd Tarnbeck Shania Williamson Family
3rd Thornbeck Dot com Mr M Rawlinson
Yearling colt filly or gelding
1st Carrock yearling  Glenys Cockbain
2nd Wellbrow Black Knight A&M Thorpe
3rd Longbank Bobby Mrs T Jackson
Two year old filly or gelding
1st Farleton Freddie  Claire Simpson
2nd Carsington Helvellyn's Star Mrs A Shuker
3rd Graysons Dinkie Mr G Jackson
Three year old filly or gelding
1st Brackenbank Rosie  Mr and Mrs Wilkinson
2nd Wellbrow Sambo Mr A Thorpe
3rd Townend Herbie F&D Carradus
Young Judges Class under 16
1st Sarah Wilson (10)
2nd Jackson Craig (14)
3rd Hannah Bradley (15)
Young Handler
1st Kerbeck Solar Fire  (Sarah Wilson)
2nd Heltondale Emma (Emma Woodruff)
3rd Tarnbeck Willow (Hannah Bradley)

In Hand Champion 

Rackwood Beauty

2003Sizergh.RackwoodBeauty.jpg (158218 bytes)
Rackwood Beauty

In Hand Reserve

Brackenbank Rosie

 


Ridden Classes
 
Best Turned Out Pony and Rider
1st Townend Ruffle  (J Williamson)
2nd Lunesdale White Heather (J Woolley)
3rd Uldale Black Iona  (Mrs J Dorman)
Mares 4 years and over
1st Townend Ruffle  ( J Williamson)
2nd Lunesdale Honey (P Metcalfe)
3rd Castlerigg Duchess (Miss L Bates)
Geldings 4 years and over
1st Lunesdale Rowan  (J Robinson/P Metcalfe)
2nd Baronshill Bailey  (Mrs L Thompson)
3rd Lunesdale Prince Henry  (B Metcalfe/ P Metcalfe)
Ridden Pairs
1st Lunesdale Mountain Heather 
Lunesdale White Heather 
( E Woolley)
( J Woolley)
2nd Heltondale Bellman
Scaitcliffe Diatomite
 (Angela Downing)
 (Mrs H Craig)
3rd Wellbrow Hamish
Kerbeck Solar Fire 
(E Raine)
(Sarah Wilson)
 

Ridden Champion

Lunesdale Rowan

2003Sizergh.ChampionRidden.jpg (143633 bytes)
Ridden Champion
Lunesdale Rowan
Owner: Mr P Metcalfe
Rider: Mrs J Robinson.


Ridden Reserve

Townend Ruffle

 


Equitation Classes
 
Junior
1st Lunesdale White Heather  (Jessica Woolley)
2nd Scaitcliffe Diatomite (H Craig)
3rd Tarnbeck Thunder  (Anna Mackay)
Senior
1st Lunesdale Honey  (B Metcalfe)
2nd Baronshill Ballinasloe  (S Brown)
3rd Townend Ruffle (J Williamson)

Bowderdale Jess Trophy for best Veteran Performance

Esther Maree of Inglegarth (B Hodgson)

 


Overall Champion 

Rackwood Beauty

2003Sizergh.RackwoodBeauty.jpg (158218 bytes)


Overall Reserve

Lunesdale Rowan

2003Sizergh.ChampionRidden.jpg (143633 bytes)

 


[ Return to Fell Pony Society Show Results ]


This page last updated: 22 Jan 2008
2003 by The Fell Pony Society and Naked Essence Web Designs