Fell Pony Society
13th Annual Southern Show

Sunday, 9 September 2001

Widmer Equestrian Centre, Lacey Green


In Hand Classes

Judge: Ruth Eastwood

Stallion 2 years and over.
1st Restar Gay Lad (FP50496C) (s. Townend Jonty d. Heltondale Gayle)
2nd Severnvale Grey Bobby (FP50712C)  (s. Heltondale Bobby d. Greenholme Kitsey)
3rd Murthwaite Bracken (FP50978C)  (s. Murthwaite Bross d. Murthwaite Blossom)
4th Goytvallaey Magic Minstrel (FP50026C) (s. Waverhead Black Magic d. Kerbeck Night Music)
5th Meres Jazzman II (FP50954C)  (s. Dene Fire Forever d. Meres Juliette)
6th Murthwaite Michael (FP50766C)  (s. Heltondale Black Prince III d. Tebay Magic)

 

Foal.
1st Severnvale Bazil (RAF) (s. Severnvale Grey Bobby d. Robbswater Ripple)

 

Yearling colt, filly or gelding.
1st Tarnbeck Lucky Dawn (s. Townend Samuel d. Tarnbeck Maydawn)
2nd Wolds Swift II (FP51124G) (s. Murthwaite Ben d. Drybarrows Eve II)
3rd Murthwaite Sapphire (FP3462) (s. Murthwaite Bross d. Greenholme Dusty)
4th Underwoods Kingfisher (FP51120C) (s. Underwoods Drummer d. Cherryhall Heather)
5th Murthwaite Briar (FP51067C) (s. Murthwaite Bross d. Foggy Gill Brenda)
6th Llancloudy Sapphire (FP3542) (s. Goytvalley Magic Minstrel d. Hylands Velvet Lady)

 

Two year old filly or gelding.
1st Severnvale Rosie (FP3360) (s. Heltondale Bobby d. Bannerdale Dainty)
2nd Meres Jacalene (FP3333) (s. Dene Fire Forever d. Sleddale Beauty XXVI)
3rd Drybarrows Enya (FP3373)  (s. Drybarrows Handy Lad d. Drybarrows Carol)
4th Townend Cery (FP3362)  (s. Drybarrows Jeff d. Townend Candy II)

 

Three year old filly or gelding.
1st Severnvale Sadie (FP3215)  (s. Greenholme Mikado d. Heltondale Delia III)
2nd Severnvale Sophie (FP3216) (s. Greenholme Mikado d. Greenholme Kitsey)
3rd Waverhead Ted (FP50817G) (s. Lownthwaite Gary d. Waverhead Pearl)
4th  Lownthwaite Choirboy (FP50785C) (s. Linnel Rapier II d. Lownthwaite Melodic Rock)

 

Youngstock Champion  Tarnback Lucky Dawn
Youngstock Reserve  Severnvale Sadie

 


Judge: David Wilkinson

Mares 4 - 8 years.
1st Heltondale Misty IV (FP2878) (s. Tebay Campbellton Victor d. Greenholme Dusty)
2nd Tunstall Jade (FP2854) (s. Heltondale Bracken V d. Tunstall Beauty)
3rd  Townend Bluebell (FP3055) (s. Drybarrows Jeff d. Townend Lily)
4th Lathomdale Crystal (FP2885)  (s. Hardendale Topper d. Greenholme Choice)
5th Lunesdale Mountain Princess (FP3115) (s. Lunesdale Mountain Mist d. Lunesdale Princess)
6th Severnvale Molly (FP3079) (s. Heltondale Bobby d. Heltondale Delia III)

 

Mares 9 years and over.
1st Heltondale Beauty VIII (FP1316) (s. Heltondale Hero d. Heltondale Beauty VII)
2nd Greenholme Kitty (FP2251)  (s. Heltondale Black Prince III d. Greenholme Jewel)
3rd Murthwaite Queenie (FP1905) (s. Heltondale Black Prince III d. Foggy Gill Queenie)
4th Lownthwaite Annie (FP2059) (s. Heltondlae Duke IV d. Lownthwaite Anna)
5th Cherryhall Heather (FP1343) (s. Abbey Percy d. Dalemain Anemone)
6th Greenholme Kitsey (FP2250) (s. Heltondale Ted d. Orton Hall Belle)

 

Brood mare with foal at foot or certificate of service.
1st Shirdleyhill Tara (FP3039)  (s. Townend Jonty d. Hiljon Black Magic)
2nd Robbswater Ripple (FP1501) (s. Waverhead Prince d. Robbswater Rachel)
3rd Lunesdale Gypsy Rose (FP2545) (s. Lunesdale Henry d. Lunesdale White Rose)
4th Hylands Velevet Lady (14316)  (s. Wharton Master d. Winston Charm)

 

Mare Champion Heltondale Misty IV
Mare Reserve  Heltondale Beauty VIII

 

Veteran - pony to be 15 years and over.
1st Heltondale Beauty VIII (FP1316)  (s. Heltondale Hero d. Heltondale Beauty VII)
2nd Lowmoat Flash (FP1446)  (s. Lunesdale Henry d. Stouphill Flash II)
3rd Heltondale Bellman (FP352)  (s. Lunesdale Charles d. Adamthwaite Bell Heather)
4th Hylands Velvet Lady (14316) (s. Wharton Master d. Winston Charm)
5th Cherryhall Heather (FP1343) (s. Abbey Percy d. Dalemain Anemone)

 


Judge:   Chris Thompson

Geldings 4 - 8 years.
1st Inglegarth Apollo (FP50467G)  (s. Lownthwaite Gary d. Waverhead Rose)
2nd Townend Badger (FP50545C)  (s. Drybarrows Jeff d. Townend Candy)
3rd Wolds Black Grouse (FP50347G) (s. Ralfland Victor d. Drybarrows Eve II)
4th Lownthwaite Star II (FP50591G) (s. Lownthwaite Guardian d. Lownthwaite Star Trek)
5th Wellbrow Lucky Lad (FP50757G)  (s. Heltondale Rover IV d. Heltondale Lucky Girl V)
6th Underwoods Emperor (FP50214C) (s. Border Black Prince d. Heltondale Dusky VII)

 

Geldings 9 years and over.
1st Towend Septimus (FP723C) (s. Heltondale Duke IV d. Lunesdale Sandra)
2nd Heltondale Bellman (FP352) (s. Lunesdale Charles d. Adamthwaite Bell Heather)
3rd Peepings Nutcracker (FP889G) (s. Lunesdale Jerry d. Peepings Wild Rose)
4th Heltondale Lofty III (FP897G) (s. Tebay Campbellton Victor d. Heltondale Lucky IV)
5th Wolds Woodcock (s. Waverhead Rob d. Heltondale Rose V)
6th Murthwaite Herbie (FP961G) (s. Heltondale Black Prince III d. Murthwaite Beauty II)

 

Gelding Champion Townend Septimus
Gelding Reserve Inglegarth Apollo

 


Judge:   Ruth Eastwood, David Wilkinson & Chris Thompson

 

In Hand Pairs
1st Greenholme Kitty (FP2251) (s. Heltondale Black Prince III d. Greenholme Jewel)
  Townend Septimus (FP723C)  (s. Heltondale Duke IV d. Lunesdale Sandra)
2nd Inglegarth Apollo (FP50467G) (s. Lownthwaite Gary d. Waverhead Rose)
  Wellbrow Lucky Lad (FP50757G) (s. Heltondale Rover IV d. Heltondale Lucky Girl V)
3rd Severnvale Molly (FP3079) (s. Heltondale Bobby d. Heltondale Delia III)
  Severnvale Sadie (FP3215) (s. Greenholme Mikado d. Heltondale Delia III)
4th Dene Demeter (FP2874) (s. Waverhead Prince II d. Dene Demaris)
  Lowmoat Flash (FP1446) (s. Lunesdale Henry d. Stouphill Flash II)
5th Townend Badger (FP50545C) (s. Drybarrows Jeff d. Townend Candy)
  Townend Hamish II (FP50153G) (s. Heltondlae Josh d. Townend Heather)

 

Best Brown or Bay Pony In Hand Murthwaite Briar
In Hand Turnout Rosemere Hannah

 

In Hand Champion Heltondale Misty IV
In Hand Reserve Townend Septimus

 


Ridden Classes

Judge:  Ruth Eastwood

NPS/Baileys Horse Feeds M & M Ridden (Olympia) Pony of the Year Qualifier. (18 entries)
1st Sunnybrowe Jack (FP970C) (s. Tarnmoor Prince d. Redhouse Donna)
2nd Hesket Willow (FP50495C) (s. Townend Flash VI d. Lunesdale Bluebell)
3rd Greenholme Kitty (FP2251) (s. Heltondale Black Prince III d. Greenholme Jewel)
4th Darrenvale Jason (FP742C) (s. Whitburn Major Tom d. Townend Mountain Gypsy)
5th Goytvalley Magic Minstrel (FP50026C) (s. Waverhead Black Magic d. Kerbeck Night Music)
6th Heltondale Del-Boy (FP468G) (s. Heltondale Black Prince III d. Heltondale Black Secret II)

 

Mares.
1st Greenholme Kitty (FP2251) (s. Heltondale Black Prince III d. Greenholme Jewel)
2nd Rosemere Hannah (FP1858) (s. Lune Valley David d. Gamsworth Heather)
3rd Underwoods Fortune (FP2761) (s. Border Black Prince d. Heltondale Dusky VII)
4th Shirdleyhill Tara (FP3039) (s. Townend Jonty d. Hiljon Black Magic)
5th Dene Demeter (FP2874)  (s. Waverhead Prince II d. Dene Demaris)

 

Novice mares.
1st Lunesdale Mountain Princess (FP3115)  (s. Lunesdale Mountain Mist d. Lunesdale Princess)
2nd Rosemere Emma Louise (FP1859) (s. Lune Valley David d. Gibside Polly)
3rd Dene Demeter (FP2874)  (s. Waverhead Prince II d. Dene Demaris)
4th Lucky of Hiljon (FP1666)  (s. Lunesdale Charles d. Heltondale Lucky Dip III)
5th Lathomdale Crystal (FP2885)  (s. Hardendale Topper d. Greenholme Choice)
6th Meres Julie-Anne (FP3082) (s. Rackwood Prince d. Meres Juliette)

 


Judge:   David Wilkinson

Stallions.
1st  Hesket Willow (FP50495C) (s. Townend Flash VI d. Lunesdale Bluebell)
2nd  Goytvalley Magic Minstrel (FP50026C) (s. Waverhead Black Magic d. Kerbeck Might Music)

 

Novice geldings.
1st Wolds Black Grouse (FP50347G) (s. Ralfland Victor d. Drybarrows Eve II)
2nd Wellbrow Lucky Lad (FP50757G) (s. Heltondale Rover IV d. Heltondale Lucky Girl V)
3rd Inglegarth Apollo (FP50467G) (s. Lownthwaite Gary d. Waverhead Rose)
4th Rundales Danny (FP50674C) (s. Drybarrows Rusty d. Drybarrows Damson)

 

Veteran - pony to be 15 years and over.
1st  Lune Valley David (FP350)  (s. Lunesdale Lucky Jim d. Lune Valley Janice)
2nd Heltondale Beauty VIII (FP1316) (s. Heltondale Hero d. Heltondale Beauty VII)
3rd Cherryhall Heather (FP1343) (s. Abbey Percy d. Dalemain Anemone)
4th Heltondale Bellman (FP352) (s. Lunesdale Charles d. Adamthwaite Bell Heather)

 


Judge: Chris Thompson

Geldings 4 - 8 years
1st Underwoods Emperor (FP50214C) (s. Border Black Prince d. Heltondale Dusky VII)
2nd Townend Hamish II (FP50153G) (s. Heltondale Josh d. Townend Heather)

 

Geldings 9 years and over.
1st Wolds Woodcock (s. Waverhead Rob d. Heltondale Rose V)
2nd Townend Septimus (FP723C) (s. Heltondale Duke IV d. Lunesdale Sandra)
3rd Peepings Nutcracker (FP889G) (s. Lunesdale Jerry d. Peepings Wild Rose)
4th Heltondale Bellman (FP352) (s. Lunesdale Charles d. Adamthwaite Bell Heather)
5th Heltondale Lofty III (FP897G) (s. Tebay Campbellton Victor d. Heltondale Lucky IV)

 

Children - pony to be ridden by a child 10 years and under to be led by an adult.
1st  Wolds Pipit (FP1878) (s. Heltondale Black Prince III d. Wolds Oriole)
2nd Heltondale Rosie X (FP2143) (s. Heltondale Rover IV d. Heltondale Rosie VIII)
3rd Lunesdale White Heather (FP3116) (s. Lunesdale Mountain Mist d. Lunesdale Helen)
4th Lucky of Hiljon (FP1666) (s. Lunesdale Charles d. Heltondale Lucky Dip III)

 

Children - pony to be ridden by a child aged 6-12 years.
1st Lathomdale Crystal (FP2885) (s. Hardendale Topper d. Greenholme Choice)
2nd Lune Valley David (FP350) (s. Lunesdale Lucky Jim d. Lune Valley Janice)
3rd Rosemere Emma Louise (FP1859) (s. Lune Valley David d. Gibside Polly)

 

Children - pony to be ridden by a child aged 13-16 years.
1st Darrenvale Jason (FP742C) (s. Whitburn Major Tom d. Townend Mountain Gypsy)
2nd Underwoods Fortune (FP2761) (s. Border Black Prince d. Heltondale Dusky VII)
3rd Heltondale Lofty III (FP897G)  (s. Tebay Campbellton Victor d. Heltondale Lucky IV)
4th Heltondale Bellman (FP352) (s. Lunesdale Charles d. Adamthwaite Bell Heather)
5th UNKNOWN  
6th Lune Valley David (FP350)  (s. Lunesdale Lucky Jim d. Lune Valley Janice)

 

Children's Turnout Darrenvale Jason

 

Children's Champion Darrenvale Jason
Children's Reserve Lathomdale Crystal

 


Judge:  Ruth Eastwood, David Wilkinson & Chris Thompson

Ridden Pairs.
1st Greenholme Kitty (FP2251)  (s. Heltondale Black Prince III d. Greenholme Jewel)
  Townend Septimus (FP723C) (s. Heltondale Duke IV d. Lunesdale Sandra)
2nd Inglegarth Apollo (FP50467G) (s. Lownthwaite Gary d. Waverhead Rose)
  Wellbrow Lucky Lad (FP50757G) (s. Heltondale Rover IV d. Heltondale Lucky Girl V)
3rd Heltondale Bellman (FP352) (s. Lunesdale Charles d. Adamthwaite Bell Heather)
  Wolds Black Grouse (FP50347G) (s. Ralfland Victor d. Drybarrows Eve II)

 

Ridden Turnout  Wolds Woodcock

 

Ridden Champion Wolds Woodcock
Ridden Reserve Hesket Willow

 


Working Hunter Pony Classes

Judge: S Prior

Novice Working Hunter Pony.
1st Hesket Willow (FP50495C) (s. Townend Flash VI d. Lunesdale Bluebell)
2nd Drybarrows Len (s. Heltondale Lucky Lad II d. Drybarrows Annabell)
3rd Wellbrow Lucky Lad (FP50757G) (s. Heltondale Rover IV d. Heltondale Lucky Girl V)
4th Rosemere Emma Louise (FP1859) (s. Lune Valley David d. Gibside Polly)
5th Underwoods Emperor (FP50214C) (s. Border Black Prince d. Heltondale Dusky VII)

 

Intermediate Working Hunter Pony.
1st Drybarrows Len (s. Heltondale Lucky Lad II d. Drybarrows Annabell)
2nd Goytvalley Magic Minstrel (s. Waverhead Black Magic d. Kerbeck Night Music)
3rd Wolds Woodcock (s. Waverhead Rob d. Heltondale Rose V)
4th Lune Valley David (FP350) (s. Lunesdale Lucky Jim d. Lune Valley Janice)
5th Underwoods Fortune (FP2761)  (s. Border Black Prince d. Heltondale Dusky VII)
6th Murthwaite Queenie (FP1905) (s. Heltondale Black Prince III d. Foggy Gill Queenie)

 

Open Working Hunter Pony
1st Wolds Woodcock (s. Waverhead Rob d. Heltondale Rose V)

 

WHP Champion Hesket Willow
WHP Reserve Drybarrows Len

 

Handy pony to be ridden.
1st Rosemere Emma Louise (FP1859) (s. Lune Valley David d. Gibside Polly)
2nd Inglegarth Apollo (FP50467G) (s. Lownthwaite Gary d. Waverhead Rose)
3rd Rosemere Hannah (FP1858)  (s. Lune Valley David d. Gamsworth Heather)
4th Peepings Nutcracker (FP889G) (s. Lunesdale Jerry d. Peepings Wild Rose)
5th Admergill Alexander (FP362G) (s. Dene Beau Banner d. Admergill Starlight)
6th Meres Julie-Anne (FP3082) (s. Rackwood Prince d. Meres Juliette)

 

Driving - ponies to be 4 years and over.
1st Tunstall Jade (FP2854) (s. Heltondale Bracken V d. Tunstall Beauty IV)
2nd Hades Hill Fay II (FP2411) (s. Sleddale Bertie d. Hades Hill Flora)
3rd Murthwaite Michael (FP50766C) (s. Heltondale Black Prince III d. Tebay Magic)

 

Fancy dress.
1st Heltondale Bellman (FP352)  (s. Lunesdale Charles d. Adamthwaite Bell Heather)

 

Child handler - 14 years and under.
1st Lunesdale Gypsy Rose (FP2545)  (s. Lunesdale Henry d. Lunesdale White Rose)
2nd Rosemere Emma Louise (FP1859) (s. Lune Valley David d. Gibside Polly)
3rd Lunesdale White Heather (FP3116) (s. Lunesdale Mountain Mist d. Lunesdale Helen)
4th Admergill Alexander (FP362G) (s. Dene Beau Banner d. Admergill Starlight)
5th Rosemere Hannah (FP1858) (s. Lune Valley David d. Gamsworth Heather)
6th Heltondale Bellman (FP352) (s. Lunesdale Charles d. Adamthwaite Bell Heather)

 

Two generations - one pony, two riders whose ages are at least 20 years apart.
1st Lucky of Hiljon (FP1666)  (s. Lunesdale Charles d. Heltondale Lucky Dip III)

 

Show Champion  Heltondale Misty IV
Show Reserve Wolds Woodcock

 

Points Champion
1st Heltondale Bellman (FP325)  (s. Lunesdale Charles d. Adamthwaite Bell Heather)
2nd Greenholme Kitty (FP2251) (s. Heltondale Black Prince III d. Greenholme Jewel)
3rd Inglegarth Apollo (FP50467G) (s. Lownthwaite Gary d. Waverhead Rose)
4th Rosemere Emma Louise (FP1859)
Townend Septimus (FP723C)
(s. Lune Valley David d. Gibside Polly)
(s. Heltondale Duke IV d. Lunesdale Sandra)
6th Wellbrow Lucky Lad (FP50757G)  (s. Heltondale Rover IV d. Heltondale Lucky Girl V)

 


[ Return to Fell Pony Society Show Results ]


This page last updated: 22 January 2008
2001 by The Fell Pony Society and Naked Essence Web Designs