5th Annual Dutch Breed Show

16 September 2000

On the 16th of September the Dutch Fellpony society had their 5th Annual breed show.  The show was judged by Mr. Charlton and his sister Mrs. Nimrod, with the assistance of two Dutch judges of Frisian Studbook.

For the first time the older stallions were not shown at the breed show, but instead were shown at the Stallion Show held in March. 

It was a lovely day even though the weather forecast was not good.   We had very good weather to show the 75 foals and older mares.

The ponies were judged in different classes:

1.  Colt foals born before the 15th of May
2.  Colt foals born after the 15th of May
3.  Filly foals born before the 15th of May
4.  Filly foals born after the 15th of May

Ponies In the 4 classes above were competing for the 2000 Foal award and good foals got a "Foal Premium"

5.  Yearling mares
6.  2 year old mares

Mares in the 2 classes above were competing for the 2000 Youngster Mare Award and premiums where given for yearlings and 2 year old mares.

7.  3 year and older mares, judged and scored

In this class first, second and third premium where given.

8.  4-5-6 year old mares
9.  7 year and older mares

In the 2 classes above first, second and third premium where given and the mares also competing for the Day Champion award.

The results are shown below.


Class 1 - Colts foals born before 15 May 2000

Name Rank Premium
71 Hamar Hoeve Everest 1 foal
05 Ed 2  
03 Linnel Pirate 3  
04 Elino 4  
01 Edward 5  
02 Elian de Knip 6  

Group 2 - Colts foals born after 15 May 2000

Name Rank Premium
12 Enterprice de Knip 1 foal
07 Edison de Knip 2  
10 Smalltowns Eddy 3  
09 Lowlandmill Aston 4  
06 Ed van de Bijvank 5  
11 Koldehoeve Elmer 6  
08 Upper Gunner Eric 7  

Class 3 - Filly foals born before 15 May 2000

Name Rank Premium
13 Estalla Jewel v. d. Olde Maten 1 foal
14 Eline van de Noordhof 2  

Class 4 - Filly foals born after 15 May 2000

Name Rank Premium
17 Esmay van de wildehoeve 1 foal
16  Enja 2 foal
18  E-Gentle  3  
15 Eviva Tevina 4  

Class 5 - Yearling Mares 

Name Rank Premium
23 Bluewater Diana 1 yearling
22 Diny 2 yearling
21 Kolderhoeve Debby 3  

Class 6 - Mares 2 years old

Name Rank Premium
25 Drybarrows Penny 1 2 year old
28 Celise van de Wildehoeve 2 2 year old
32 De Steegs Beauty Blossom 3 2 year old
29 Townend Crunchie 4 2 year old
30 Anne van de Bijvank 5  
24 Townend Candytuft 6  
26 Tarnbeck Shannon 7  
31 Lownthwaite Star Begonia 8  
27 Heltondale Bonny Lass V afgemeld  

Class 7 - Mares 3 years old

Name Rank Premium
42 Whitsun Julie 1 1 st
34 Llancloudy Carrion 2 1 st
40 Townend Tansy 3 2 st
38 Townend Heidy 4 2 st
35 Townend Lucibel 5 2 st
39 Upper Gunner Dagmar  6 3 st
36 Townend Belle 7 3 st
33 Castle Hill Polly 8  
37 Uldale Black Julie 9  
41 Restar Mountain Gypsy afgemeld  

Class 8 - 4-5-6 year old mares

Name Rank Premium
54 Heltondale Jewel VI 1 1 st
50 Drybarrows Dilly 2 1 se
43 Wildhoeve Blacksy 3 2 st
51 Drybarrows Nan 4 3 st
46 Heltondale Dido III  5 3 st
44 Birkmire Tess 6 3 st
47 Townend Ebony 7 3 st
45 Heltondale Daisy VII 8 3 st
52 Townend Brittany 9 3 st
53 Guard Jess 10 3 st
48 Guard Annie 11 3 st
49 Gaisgill Queenie 12 3 st

Class 9 - Mares 7 years and older

Name Rank Premium
63 Townend Candy III 1 1 st
61 Sleddale Fern VI 2 1 st
58 Inglegarth Rhapsody  3 2 st
57 Graysons Jessica 4 2 st
55 Drybarrows Clare 5 2 st
60 Waverhead Beauty II 6 2 st
56 Heltonedale Tiny 7 2 st
59 Lownthwaite Star Trek II 8 3 st
65 Carrock Simone  9 3 st
64 Guards Joyfull 10 3 st
62 Heltondale Delia IV 11 3 st
66 Heltondale Polly Perkins VI 12  
67 Uldale Black Misty 13  

Class 19 - Geldings 3 years and older

Name Rank Premium
69 Guards Gypsy Price 1 1 ste
68 Hesket Harry 2 2 de
70 Guards Regal afgemeld  

Awards

Award Name Owner
Foal champion 2000 17 Esmay van de Wildehoeve  G.H. Ottink
Yearling / 2 y.o. champion 2000 25 Drybarrows Penny K Klomp
Champion 2000 54 Heltondale Jewel VI K. van Pijkeren
Reserve Champion 2000 50 Drybarrows Nan J. Schra

 Ridden class

1 69 Amazone: Corina Zwanenburg 178 punten
2 57 Amazone: Joyce Verschoor  159 punten
3 44 Ruiter: Sebastiaan Paus 156 punten

Driven class

1 69 Rijdster: Ineke Clement - Zwanenburg 110 punten
2 46 Rijdster: K. Rothengather - Kooiman 98 punten
3 37 Rijder: F.J. Verlouw 97 punten

We would like to thank our English Judges for their great job. 

        With regards,

        Fellpony members Holland
   
    martin Westerbeek


[ Return to Fell Pony Society Show Results ]


This page last updated: 22 January 2008
2000 by The Fell Pony Society and Naked Essence Web Designs