Fell Pony Society
Southern Show

September 2000


Fell Pony enthusiasts enjoyed brilliant sunshine in the spectacular grounds of Shotover House, near Oxford, at this year's Southern Fell show.


Michael Goddard and Helen Oram

Show Results

Judges: Sheena Lawson, Judy Fairburn, Stella Hore.


In Hand Classes

Mares 4-8 years
1st Townend Bonny
2nd Tunstall Jade
3rd Hardendale Penny II

 

Mares 9 years & over
1st Gamsworth Heather
2nd Drybarrow Fancy
3rd Lucky of Hiljon

 

Broodmare with Foal at foot
1st Greenholm Kitsey
2nd Tebay Duchess
3rd Cherry Hall Heather

 

Foals
1st Severnvale Duke
2nd Foal out of Greenholme Kitsey
3rd Foal out of Townend Honeysuckle

Champion Mare: Greenholme Kitsey

Reserve Champion Mare: Townend Bunny


Gamsworth Heather owned by Mr & Mrs. R. Honess

Stallions
1st Restar Gay Lad
2nd Lunesdlae Harrier
3rd Sunnybrowe Jack

 

Geldings 4-8 years
1st Underwoods Emperor
2nd Wolds Black Grouse
3rd Waverhead Danny Boy

 

Geldings 9 years & over
1st Heltondale Lofty III
2nd Heltondale Bellman
3rd Drybarrow Sandy II

Champion Gelding: Underwoods Emperor

Reserve Champion Gelding: Heltondale Lofty III


Judge and Fell Pony South West Member, Stella Hore

Youngstock
Colt, Filly or Gelding
1st Meres Jacalene
2nd Empire Majorcue
3rd Severnvlae Rachel

 

Youngstock
Two year old Filly or Gelding
1st Severnvale Sadie
2nd Bracklinn Maggie
3rd Lunesdale Keely

 

Youngstock
Three year old Filly or Gelding
1st Severnvlae Molly
2nd Townend Carly
3rd Wolds Turnstone

Youngstock Champion: Severnvale Molly

Younstock Reserve Champion: Severnvale Sadie


Mr. George Guy of the Severnvale stud
who bred the Champion & Reserve in the Youngstock Class

Veteran, 15 years & over
1st Gamsworth Heather
2nd Heltondale Bellman
3rd Sleddale Dainty XXX

 

Pairs Class
1st Gamworht Heather
Rosemere Hannah
2nd Severnvale Molly
Severnvale Sadie
3rd Hardendale Holly
Hardendale Penny II


Mr. George Guy & Mr. BIll Potter competing
in the pairs class with Severnvale Sadie & Severnvale Molly

Overall In Hand Champion: Restar Gay Lad

Reserve Overall in Hand: Greenholme Kitsey


Ridden Classes

Stallions

1st Sunnybrowe Jack
2nd Restar Gay Lad

 

Mares
1st Underwoods Fortune
2nd Hardendale Holly
3rd Brackenfield Kal

 

Geldings
1st Underwoods Emperor
2nd Waverhead Danny Boy
3rd Bewcastle Black Jack

 

Geldings 9 years & over
1st Lune Valley David
2nd Drybarrows Sandy II
3rd Heltondale Lofty III

 

Novice Mares
1st Rosemere Hannah
2nd Underwoods Fortune
3rd Townend Bonny

 

Novice Geldings
1st Heltondale Lofty III
2nd Bewcastle Black Jack

 

Children on the Lead
1st Lucky of Hiljon

 

Children Aged 6-12 Years
1st Lune Valley David
2nd Underwoods Fortune
3rd Heltondale Magic V

 

Children Aged 13-16 Years
1st Lune Valley David
2nd Rosemere Hannah
3rd Heltondale Lofty III

 

Veteran pony to be over 15 years
1st Heltondale Bellman
2nd Heltondale Magic V

 

Pairs
1st Rosemere Hannah
Lune Valley David

 

Overall Ridden Champion: Underwoods Emperor

Reserve Overall Ridden: Sunnybrowe Jack


Supreme Champion: Restar Gay Lad

Reserve Supreme: Underwoods Emperor


[ Return to Fell Pony Society Show Results ]


This page last updated: 22 January 2008
2000 by The Fell Pony Society and Naked Essence Web Designs